Oscar front-runner: Colin Firth plays a stuttering King George in The King’s Speech.

Not many surprises at 5:30 this morning when Mo’Nique announced the nominees for the 2011 Academy Awards: British monarchy drama The King’s Speech dominated with 12 nods, followed by the Coen Bros’ western remake True Grit with 10. Christopher Nolan got snubbed in the best director category for his dream-within-a-dream-within-a-dream mindmelt Inception, while Toy Story 3 became the third animated movie (and second Pixar flick, after Up ) to ever be nominated for best picture.

And on the home front, Seattle native Anne Rosellini received a nomination for her Winter’s Bone screenplay, which she co-adapted with director Debra Granik from the novel by Daniel Woodrell. (Another fun fact: Many of the folk tracks in Winter’s Bone were mixed at Jack Straw Productions in Seattle, The Seattle Times reported in June, shortly after the film cleaned up at the 2010 SIFF. Best picture and best actress.)

Though I like to think of Winter’s Bone and its Ozark escapades as the dark horse at this year’s Oscars, I’ll refrain from making grand predictions for a few weeks. For now, let’s imagine the chaos that could ensue—it’s more fun:

James Franco wins best actor, becoming the first host to pull that off since 1958, and the first to die on stage after being simultaneously clubbed by a weeping Colin Firth and stabbed with a stiletto by an upstaged Anne Hathaway.

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows takes best art direction over Inception, prompting Chris Nolan to chuck his totem—a weighted Batman action figure—at Daniel Radcliffe.

The Social Network wins nothing. Absolutely nothing.

And now, the nominees…

Best Picture Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, The King’s Speech, 127 Hours, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, True Grit, Winter’s Bone.

Best Director Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan; David O. Russell, The Fighter; Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech; David Fincher, The Social Network; Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit.

Best Actor Javier Bardem, Biutiful; Jeff Bridges, True Grit; Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network; Colin Firth, The King’s Speech; James Franco, 127 Hours.

Best Actress Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right; Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole; Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone; Natalie Portman, Black Swan; Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine.

Best Supporting Actor Christian Bale, The Fighter; John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone; Jeremy Renner, The Town; Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right; Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech.

Best Supporting Actress Amy Adams, The Fighter; Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech; Melissa Leo, The Fighter; Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit; Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom.

Best Animated Feature Film How to Train Your Dragon, Illusionist, Toy Story 3.

Best Foreign Film Mexico – Biutiful; Greece – Dogtooth; Denmark – In a Better World; Canada – Incendies; Algeria – Outside the law.

Best Original Screenplay Another Year, The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, The King’s Speech.

Best Adapted Screenplay 127 Hours, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, True Grit, Winter’s Bone.

Best Art Direction Alice in Wonderland, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I, Inception, The King’s Speech, True Grit.

Best Costume Design Alice in Wonderland, I Am Love, The King’s Speech, The Tempest, True Grit.

Best Original Song "Coming Home"- Country Strong; "I See the Light" – Tangled; "If I Rise"- 127 Hours; "We Belong Together" – Toy Story 3.

Best Original Score How to Train Your Dragon, John Powell; Inception, Hans Zimmer; The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat; 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman; The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

Best Documentary Exit Through the Gift Shop, Gasland, Inside Job, Restrepo, Waste Land.

Best Film Editing Black Swan, The Fighter, The King’s Speech, 127 Hours, The Social Network.

Best Makeup Barney’s Version, The Way Back, The Wolfman.

Best Sound Editing Inception, Toy Story 3, TRON: Legacy, True Grit, Unstoppable.

Best Sound Mixing Inception, The King’s Speech, Salt, The Social Network, True Grit.

Best Visual Effects Alice in Wonderland, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Hereafter, Inception, Iron Man 2.

Best Documentary (Short Subject) "Killing in the Name," "Poster Girl," "Strangers No More," "Sun Comes Up," "The Warriors of Qiugang"

Best Visual Short Film (Animated) "Day & Night," "The Gruffalo," "Let’s Pollute," "The Lost Thing," "Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)".

Best Short Film (Live Action) "The Confession," "The Crush," "God of Love," "Na Wewe," "Wish 143."

The 83rd Academy Awards air at 8pmET on February 27.

Filed under
Show Comments