Awards & Accolades

This Year's James Beard Award Winners Are...

Did any Seattle nominees take home hardware?

By Seattle Met Staff June 13, 2022

Tonight, the restaurant industry convened in Chicago for the James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards. The finalists, announced in March, included Seattle's Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi for Outstanding Chef, the Walrus and the Carpenter for Outstanding Restaurant, and Mutsuko Soma of Kamonegi for Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific.

Although no locals ultimately took home hardware, the Pacific Northwest was well represented with six finalists from Washington and Oregon. 

This year, the James Beard Foundation implemented tasting panels to visit each finalist, part of a large-scale overhaul designed to build more equity into the awards process. Here's the complete list of this year's finalists and winners (in bold).

Outstanding Restaurateur  

  • WINNER: Chris Bianco, Tratto, Pane Bianco, and Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix
  • Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Bindaas, Annabelle, and others), Washington, DC
  • Kevin Gillespie, Red Beard Restaurants (Gunshow and Revival), Atlanta
  • Akkapong "Earl" Ninsom, Langbaan, Hat Yai, Eem, and others, Portland, OR
  • Chris Williams, Lucille's Hospitality Group, Houston
  • Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, High Street Philly, and others), Philadelphia

Outstanding Chef  

  • WINNER: Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
  • Reem Assil, Reem's, Oakland and San Francisco, CA
  • Peter Chang, Peter Chang, VA and MD
  • Jason Vincent, Giant, Chicago
  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Outstanding Restaurant 

  • WINNER: Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
  • Brennan's, New Orleans
  • Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC
  • Parachute, Chicago
  • The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle

Emerging Chef

  • WINNER: Edgar Rico, Nixta Taqueria, Austin
  • Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, DC
  • Calvin Eng, Bonnie's, NYC
  • Cleophus Hethington, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC
  • Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans
  • Crystal Wahpepah, Wahpepah's Kitchen, Oakland, CA

Best New Restaurant 

  • WINNER: Owamni, Minneapolis
  • Angry Egret Dinette, Los Angeles
  • Bacanora, Phoenix
  • BARDA, Detroit
  • Dhamaka, NYC
  • Horn BBQ, Oakland, CA
  • Kasama, Chicago
  • Leeward, Portland, ME
  • Oyster Oyster, Washington, DC
  • Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX
  • Ursula, NYC

Outstanding Pastry Chef 

  • WINNER: Warda Bouguettaya, Warda Pâtisserie, Detroit
  • Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
  • Claudia Martinez, Miller Union, Atlanta
  • Ruben Ortega, Xochi, Houston
  • Caroline Schiff, Gage & Tollner, NYC

Outstanding Baker 

  • WINNER: Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ
  • Maya-Camille Broussard, Justice of the Pies, Chicago
  • Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME
  • Caroline Schweitzer and Lauren Heemstra, Wild Crumb, Bozeman, MT
  • Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami

Outstanding Hospitality 

  • WINNER: Cúrate, Asheville, NC
  • House of Prime Rib, San Francisco
  • Hugo's, Houston
  • Sylvia's Restaurant, NYC
  • Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta

Outstanding Wine Program 

  • WINNER: The Four Horsemen, NYC
  • Frenchette, NYC
  • The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
  • Maydan, Washington, DC
  • Rebel Rebel, Somerville, MA

Outstanding Bar Program

  • WINNER: Julep, Houston
  • Alley Twenty Six, Durham, NC
  • Attaboy, Nashville
  • barmini by José Andrés, Washington, DC
  • Nobody's Darling, Chicago

Best Chef: California 

  • WINNER: Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu's, San Francisco
  • Bryant Ng, Cassia, Santa Monica, CA
  • Sarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles
  • James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
  • Pim Techamuanvivit, Nari, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes  

  • WINNER: Erick Williams, Virtue Restaurant & Bar, Chicago
  • Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit
  • Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago
  • Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
  • John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic  

  • WINNER: Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
  • Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, DC
  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, DC
  • Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
  • Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest  

  • WINNER: Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee
  • Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
  • Jorge Guzmán, Petite León, Minneapolis
  • Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee
  • Sean Sherman, Owamni, Minneapolis
  • Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis

Best Chef: Mountain 

  • WINNER: Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
  • Jose Avila, El Borrego Negro, Denver
  • Cody Cheetham, Tavernetta, Denver
  • Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver
  • Eric Skokan, Black Cat Farm Table Bistro, Boulder, CO

Best Chef: New York State  

  • WINNER: Chintan Pandya, Dhamaka, NYC
  • Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy, NYC
  • JJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, NYC
  • Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shuka, NYC
  • Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC

Best Chef: Northeast 

  • WINNER: Nisachon Morgan, Saap, Randolph, VT
  • Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME
  • Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston
  • Courtney Loreg, Woodford Food & Beverage, Portland, ME
  • Damian Sansonetti, Chaval, Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific

  • WINNER: Robynne Maii, Fête, Honolulu
  • Carlo Lamagna, Magna Kusina, Portland, OR
  • Thomas Pisha-Duffly, Oma's Hideaway, Portland, OR
  • Sheldon Simeon, Tin Roof, Kahului, HI
  • Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle

Best Chef: Southeast

  • WINNER: Ricky Moore, SALTBOX Seafood Joint, Durham, NC
  • Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
  • Greg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, NC
  • Philip Krajeck, Rolf and Daughters, Nashville
  • Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC

Best Chef: South

  • WINNER: Adam Evans, Automatic Seafood and Oysters, Birmingham, AL
  • Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans
  • Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
  • Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Club, New Orleans
  • Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southwest

  • WINNER: Fernando Olea, Sazón, Santa Fe
  • Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
  • Salazar Brothers, La Guelaguetza, Albuquerque, NM
  • Giovanni Scorzo, Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Jamie Tran, The Black Sheep, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas 

  • WINNER: Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin
  • Tiffany Derry, Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX
  • Christine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston
  • Quy Hoang, Blood Bros. BBQ, Bellaire, TX
  • Steven McHugh, Cured, San Antonio, TX
Share
Show Comments