Broadway at the Paramount returns this October with Jesus Christ Superstar

After a year and a half of closures, Seattle's venues are reopening one at a time and refilling their seats and floors with (fully vaccinated) arts lovers. The Delta variant is changing any plans of a business-as-usual reopening, but still national and local acts are set to the hit our stages. For those comfortable taking to a concert hall in their finest night-out masks, here's a list of marquee events this September, October, and November. 

Books & Talks

Sep 28Anthony Doerr – Benaroya Hall
Sep 29Marcus Harrison Green with Michele Matessa Flores – Town Hall Seattle
Oct 15Kaveh Akbar – Hugo House
Oct 15Susan Orlean – Town Hall Seattle
Oct 17Lauren Groff – Benaroya Hall
Nov 3Jelani Cobb – Town Hall Seattle
Nov 5Sherwin Bitsui and Kenzie Allen – Hugo House

Concerts

Shannon and the Clams surf into town, helping herald the return of touring acts to Seattle's stages. 

Sep 3Shannon and the Clams – Neptune Theatre
Sep 4Cave Singers with Red Ribbon – Tractor Tavern
Sep 5Bully – Barboza
Sep 16 – Waxahatchee – Moore Theatre
Sep 18Tomo Nakayama – Neptune Theatre
Sep 21Herbie Hancock – Paramount Theatre
Sep 22James Blake – Paramount Theatre
Sep 24SOL – Showbox 
Sep 25–27Japanese Breakfast – Neptune Theatre
Sep 29 & Oct 2Lucy Dacus – Neptune Theatre
Sep 30Isaiah Rashad – Showbox SoDo
Oct 9 & 10Ben Gibbard and David Bazan – Showbox
Oct 12 & 13 – Wilco – Paramount Theatre
Oct 13, 16, & 17Ann Wilson –  Neptune Theatre
Oct 14Night Beats and Spirit Award – Chop Suey
Oct 23Fat Tony and Cadence Weapon – Clock-Out Lounge
Oct 30 Freakout Records 5 Year Anniversary Party – The Crocodile
Nov 7Wavves – Crocodile
Nov 10Julien Baker – Moore Theatre
Nov 11Snotty Nose Rez Kids – Neumos
Nov 11–14Freakout Festival 2021– Ballard
Nov 13Kikagaku Moyo – Crocodile
Nov 13 & 14Perfume Genius – Showbox
Nov 19La Luz  – Neptune Theatre
Nov 23Metz and Preoccupations – The Crocodile

Formed in Seattle, dream-surf band La Luz plays the Neptune in November. 

Classical & More

Sep 18Seattle Symphony Opening Night Gala – Benaroya Hall
Sep 14 & 15Vieux Farka Touré – Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley
Sep 21 & 22 Jane Lynch and Kate Flannery: “Two Lost Souls” – Triple Door
Sep 21 & 22The Cookers – Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley
Sep 23–26R. Schumann Symphony No. 3 – Benaroya Hall
Oct 7 & 9Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances – Benaroya Hall
Oct 8 & 9Booker T. Jones – Triple Door
Oct 13Conrad Tao – Meany Center for the Performing Arts
Oct 14 & 16Dausgaard Conducts Stravinsky – Benaroya Hall

Comedy

Sep 18Nikki Glaser – Moore Theatre
Sep 22Marc Maron – Neptune Theatre
Oct 1 & 2Jesus Trejo – Laughs Comedy Club
Oct 6Bianca Del Rio – Moore Theatre
Nov 5 & 6Dulcé Sloan – Laughs Comedy Club
Nov 12 & 13Hasan Minhaj – Paramount Theatre and McCaw Hall
Nov 13Daniel Sloss – Moore Theatre
Nov 26 – Trevor Noah – Climate Pledge Arena

Former RuPaul's Drag Race star Bianca Del Rio brings her Unsanitized tour to the Moore. 

Dance

Sep 24–26 – Singularly Cerrudo – McCaw Hall (Pacific Northwest Ballet)
Nov 5–7Beyond Ballet – McCaw Hall (Pacific Northwest Ballet) 

Theater

Oct 5–10Jesus Christ Superstar –  Paramount Theatre
Oct 15–31This Is Halloween – Triple Door
Oct 16–30La Bohème – McCaw Hall (Seattle Opera)
Nov 16–21 – Mean Girls – Paramount Theatre

Share
Show Comments