The Next Steps in the Fight Against Sex Trafficking
[…] If three acts of juvenile prostitution occur during the course of five years at a business, that business should lose its license to do business in the city. Period. Recognizing, however, that some businesses will make an effort to prevent these crimes, I would propose that there also be a provision that allows businesses to avoid the loss of a license if they assist law enforcement in preventing sex trafficking on their premises.

Further, we must use Washington State’s "Permitting Commercial Sexual Abuse of a Minor" law (RCW 9.68A.103) to criminally prosecute business owners who knowingly allow juvenile prostitution. The statute states that “a person is guilty of permitting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if, having possession or control of premises which he or she knows are being used for the purpose of commercial sexual abuse of a minor, he or she fails without lawful excuse to make reasonable effort to halt or abate such use and to make a reasonable effort to notify law enforcement of such use.”

In other words, if you're a hotel owner and you fail to notify law enforcement that a juvenile is engaged in prostitution at your establishment, you can be held criminally liable. Active enforcement of this statute will take the next step in holding questionable businesses accountable.