Another year, another Washington Beer Awards for which some of our state’s finest breweries competed over the weekend at Marymoor Park. It was the seventh annual beer competition—the biggest one yet with 1,467 sudsy submissions from 193 local breweries. The winners were announced at the Washington Brewers' Festival on June 15. 

Raise a glass to Headless Mumby BrewingDystopian StateLowercase Brewing (yay, Georgetown!), and Chuckanut Brewery for their very small, small, mid-sized, and large brewery of the year wins, respectively. 

The following list is basically a handy, hoppy guide to the state's finest beers. 

German Pale Lagers

Gold: Dystopian State, Heliophant
Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co., Sunnyland, Helles
Bronze: Mirage, Patek Water 

German-Style Pilsners

Gold: Jellyfish Brewing Company, Hydra Pils
Silver: Bellevue Brewing Co., Bellevue Brewing Pilsner
Bronze: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Luger Pils

Bohemian-Style Pilsners

Gold: Chainline Brewing Company, Polaris
Silver: Brothers Cascadia Brewing, The People's Pilsner
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Pilsner

Vienna-Style Lagers

Gold: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Vienna Lager
Silver: Ram Restaurant & Brewery, Rabbit Punch
Bronze: Burke-Gilman Brewing Company, Archduke

German-Style Schwarzbiers

Gold: Paradise Creek Brewery, After Dark
Silver: Odd Otter Brewing, Von Himmel
Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Co., Sunnyland, Schwarzbier 

Other German Dark Lagers

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Dunkel
Silver: Dru Bru, Bru Ski Patrol
Bronze: Chainline Brewing Company, Cerne

Light American-Style Lagers

Gold: Lowercase Brewing, American Light Lager
Silver: Odin Brewing Co., Freya's Gold Lager
Bronze: Stones Throw Brewery, Raincountry Liquid Sunshine 

Contemporary American-Style Pilsners

Gold: Single Hill Brewing, Citizen Grain
Silver: Bellevue Brewing Co., Bellevue Brewing IPL
Bronze: Dreadnought Brewing, Old Man

Other American-Style Lagers

Gold: Lowercase Brewing, Mexican Lager
Silver: Headless Mumby Brewing, Cascadian Brown Lager
Bronze: Four Generals Brewing, Rentoncito

International Lagers

Gold: Varietal Beer Company, Casita
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Asian Lager
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Mexican Lager 

German-Style Heller Bock/Maibocks

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Maibock
Silver: Anacortes Brewing Company, Mai-Oh-Mai Bock
Bronze: Redhook Brewlab, Motorhook

Other Strong Lagers

Gold: Lowercase Brewing, Eisbock
Silver: Big Barn Brewing Co., Deitz Bock
Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Co., Sunnyland,  Doppelbock

German-Style Kolsches

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Kolsch
Silver: North Jetty Brewing, Yellow Boots Kolsch Style Ale
Bronze: North Jetty Brewing, North Jetty Kolsch

German-Style Altbiers

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Alt
Silver: Scuttlebutt Brewing Co., Ein Malz Und Hopfen (EMuH)
Bronze: Burke-Gilman Brewing Company, Der Alte

German-Style Maerzens

Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Co., West Seattle, My Favorite Marzen
Silver: Icicle Brewing Company, Dirtyface Amber
Bronze: Flying Bike Cooperative Brewery, Flying Bock 

South German-Style Hefeweizens

Gold: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Hefeweizen
Silver: Well 80 Brewing Company, Folle Pulle!
Bronze: 20 Corners Brewing Company, Scud Runner

Other German Wheat Beers

Gold: Flyers Restaurant And Brewery, Heat Seeker Hefe
Silver: Stoup Brewing, Darker Fields Weizenbock (Collaboration with Holy Mountain)
Bronze: Stones Throw Brewery, Kristal Who? 

American Wheat Beers

Gold: Fish Brewing Company, Hefeweizen
Silver: Snoqualmie Falls Brewery, Haystack
Bronze: Metier Brewing Company, Wheat 

Rye Beers

Gold: Headless Mumby Brewing, Smoked Rye Lager
Silver: Haywire Brewing Co., Ryed Into The Dark
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Rye Lager 

American-Style Cream Ales

Gold: Postdoc Brewing, Hydrogen Blonde
Silver: Pacific Brewing and Malting, 1897 Lager
Bronze: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Beaver Deceiver 

Golden or Blonde Ales

Gold: Dick's Brewing Co., Golden Ale
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing, Blonde
Bronze: Diamond Knot Brewing Co., Northwest Blonde

Session Beers

Gold: Cloudburst Brewing, Tell Me Lies
Silver: Perry Street Brewing, Session IPL
Bronze: Perry Street Brewing, Session IPmaybeA 

English-Style Bitters

Gold: Lowercase Brewing, ESB
Silver: Elliott Bay Brewing Co., West Seattle, Organic Alembic Pale
Bronze: Fish Brewing Company, Organic IPA 

English Pale Ales

Gold: San Juan Island Brewing Co., Quarry No.9 Pale Ale
Silver: Anacortes Brewing Company, Humpday English Mild
Bronze: Ram Restaurant & Brewery, Hometown Blonde

English Dark Ales

Gold: North 47 Brewing, Guvnuh
Silver: Fortside Brewing Company, Couve A'licious
Bronze: Dog Days Brewing, Mildly Infuriating 

British Strong Ales

Gold: Cairn Brewing, Wee Heavey
Silver: Silver City Brewery, Old Scrooge
Bronze: Odin Brewing Co., Thor's Reserve Stout 

Scottish Shilling Ales

Gold: Scamp Brewing Co., And My Axe
Silver: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Bonnie Doon Scottish Ale
Bronze: North Jetty Brewing, Leadbetter Red Scottish Style Ale

Scotch Ales

Gold: Silver City Brewery, Magnificent Bastard
Silver: Black Raven Brewing, Second Sight
Bronze: The Pike Brewing Company, Pike Kilt Lifter Scotch Ale

Irish Red Ales

Gold: Silver City Brewery, Ridgetop Red
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing, Dukes Up
Bronze: Haywire Brewing Co., Foxtrail 

Brown Porters

Gold: Iron Goat Brewing, Bob's Your Uncle Brown Porter
Silver: San Juan Island Brewing Co., Black Boar Porter
Bronze: Aslan Brewing Co., Bham Brown

Robust Porters

Gold: Ravenna Brewing Co., Lion Tamer
Silver: Pacific Brewing And Malting, Grit City Porter
Bronze: Flyers Restaurant And Brewery, Pacemaker Porter 

Sweet/Cream Stouts

Gold: Bushnell Craft Brewing Company, Dunkadelic
Silver: Pacific Brewing And Malting, Mama Bear Milk Stout
Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing, Snake Eye Stout 

Oatmeal Stouts

Gold: Dreadnought Brewing, Chocolate Jesus
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing, Built For Comfort Stout
Bronze: American Brewing, American Oatmeal Stout

Irish Stouts

Gold: Wenatchee Valley Brewing Company, Trout Stout
Silver: Odin Brewing Co., Thor's Shadow Imperial Stout
Bronze: Lagunitas Brewing Company, Pint O' Danny's Irish Stout

American-Style Stouts

Gold: Top Rung Brewing Company, My Dog Scout Stout
Silver: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Gentlemens Stout
Bronze: Hop Nation Brewing Company, Lane Splitter Stout 

American-Style Imperial Stouts

Gold: Black Raven Brewing, Grandfather Raven
Silver: Urban Family Brewing Company, Dunkable
Bronze: Gig Harbor Brewing Co., Gig Harbor Imperial Stout 

American-Style Pale Ales

Gold: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Papermaker Pale
Silver: Burke-Gilman Brewing Company, Troll Tears
Bronze: Hellbent Brewing Company, Always Naked Summer Pale

Juicy or Hazy Pale Ales

Gold: Mirage, Final Rose
Silver: Reuben's Brews, 1406 Brewery, Hazealicious
Bronze: Hellbent Brewing Company,  Seattle Sunshine Hazy Pale

American-Style Strong Pale Ales

Gold: Single Hill Brewing, Eastside IPA
Silver: Stoup Brewing, Citra IPA
Bronze: Hellbent Brewing Company, DANG! Citra IPA

American Amber Ales

Gold: Hellbent Brewing Company, Funky Red Patina
Silver: Big Block Brewing, Flathead Red
Bronze: Wenatchee Valley Brewing Company, Overlord Amber Ale 

American-Style Brown and Black Ales

Gold: Big Block Brewing, Big Block Brown
Silver: Populuxe Brewing, Beer Snob Brown
Bronze: Western Red Brewing, Crew Boss CDA 

American-Style India Pale Ales

Gold: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Overkill IPA
Silver: Barrel Mountain Brewing, Unplug IPA
Bronze: The Pike Brewing Company, Pike Bitterlake IPA 

Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ales

Gold: Trap Door Brewing, Glowed Up
Silver: Trap Door Brewing, TANG
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery, Eddy Hopper 

Imperial or Double India Pale Ales

Gold: Sumerian Brewing Co., Hopruption Double IPA
Silver: Ghost Runners Brewery, Pre-HOPtaine
Bronze: Taneum Creek Brewing, Never Lift IIPA

Juicy or Hazy Imperial or Double India Pale Ales

Gold: Trap Door Brewing, Popular Culture
Silver: Reuben's Brews, Triple Crush
Bronze: Urban Family Brewing Company, Game Breaker 

Other American Strong Ales

Gold: Double Bluff Brewing Company, Anthesian India Red Ale
Silver: Three Bull Brewing Co., Elk Camp Porter
Bronze: Georgetown Brewing Company, 18 Pound

Barleywines

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company, Decline
Silver: Boundary Bay Brewery and Bistro, Old Bounder
Bronze: Three Magnets Brewing Company, Old Skook Barleywine

Belgo-American and International Ales

Gold: Reuben's Brews, 1406 Brewery, Crikey IPA
Silver: Reuben's Brews, Triumvirate
Bronze: Sound Brewery, Monk's Indiscretion

Belgian-Style Witbiers

Gold: Lowercase Brewing, Witbier
Silver: Reuben's Brews, Lilywhite Wit
Bronze: Standard Brewing, Eclair Blanche

Belgian Ales

Gold: Bainbridge Brewing, Bainbridge Blonde
Silver: Diamond Knot Brewing Co., Binnacle
Bronze: Wander Brewing, Wanderale 

Light Abbey-Inspired Ales

Gold: Triplehorn Brewing Co., Stupid Monke
Silver: Northish Beer Company, Petit Epeautre
Bronze: Sound Brewery, Tripel Entendre 

Dark Abbey-Inspired Ales

Gold: Everybody's Brewing, Dubbel Parked
Silver: Sound Brewery, Dubbel Entendre
Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co., Grand Cru 

Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ales

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co., Double Entendre
Silver: Counterbalance Brewing Company, Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Bronze: Metier Brewing Company, Belgian Golden 

Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ales

Gold: Decibel Brewing Co., Pour Some Sugar On Me
Silver: Silver City Brewery, Giant Made Of Shadows
Bronze: Odin Brewing Co., Thor's Equinox 

Belgian and French Farmhouse Ales

Gold: Snoqualmie Falls Brewery, Meadowbrook
Silver: Burke-Gilman Brewing Company, L'Internationale
Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co., First Harvest 

Specialty Saisons

Gold: Dystopian State, Black Swan Project
Silver: Figurehead Brewing Company, 1710 Saison
Bronze: Mac & Jacks Brewery Inc., Brett Saison

Brett Beers

Gold: Standard Brewing, Old Money
Silver: Matchless Brewing, Bright & Brux
Bronze: Brothers Cascadia Brewing, Cadenza 

Mixed Culture Brett Beers

Gold: E9 Brewing Co., Les Chalmeures
Silver: E9 Brewing Co., Ohgma's Blessing
Bronze: Tin Dog Brewing, CatWalk 

German-Style Sour Beers

Gold: Aslan Brewing Co., A Study Of Dreams
Silver: Single Hill Brewing, Lemonade Rocketship
Bronze: Wander Brewing, Champagne Toast

Contemporary-Style Goses

Gold: Ten Pin Brewing, Guava Gose
Silver: Old Stove Brewing, Gose 2.0
Bronze: Resonate Brewery and Pizzeria, One Red Thread 

American-Style Sour and Wild Ales

Gold: Standard Brewing, Apocryphal
Silver: Heathen Brewing, Mojita Sour
Bronze: Northish Beer Company, Rarified Inertia 

Belgian Sour Beers

Gold: Tin Dog Brewing, Errant Whispers
Silver: Elliott Bay Brewing Co., Lake City, Big Pun
Bronze: Elliott Bay Brewing Co., Lake City, De Rode Duivels 

American-Style Fruit Beers

Gold: Twin Sisters Brewing Company, Strawberry Zwickelbier
Silver: Silver City Brewery, Sun Glitter
Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing Co., Tropika IPA 

Fruit Wheat Beers

Gold: Ten Pin Brewing, Groove
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing, Taphouse, Tropical Groove
Bronze: Steam Donkey Brewing Co., Currant Situation

Belgian-Style Fruit Lambics

Gold: E9 Brewing Co., Last Truck To Clarksville
Silver: E9 Brewing Co., Genus Rubus
Bronze: E9 Brewing Co., Wild Tacoma Bing Cherry 

Vegetable Beers

Gold: Cloudburst Brewing, Grandma Take Me Home
Silver: Black Raven Brewing, Coco Jones
Bronze: North Fork Brewery, Golden Beet Berliner 

Chili Pepper Beers

Gold: 20 Corners Brewing Company, Zicatella
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing, Taphouse, Smokin' Hot Blonde
Bronze: Rail Hop'n Brewing Co., Firebox Jalapeno Amber

Coffee and Chocolate Beers

Gold: Rooftop Brewing Company, Ladro Sul Tetto
Silver: Cloudburst Brewing, Bad Timing
Bronze: Silver City Brewery, Kwik Stout 

Belgian-Style Fruit Beers

Gold: Silver City Brewery, Foxy Lady
Silver: Reuben's Brews, Brettania, Blackberry And Boysenberry
Bronze: Perihelion Brewery, Black Current 

Herb and Spice Beers

Gold: Varietal Beer Company, Varietal Rose
Silver: Atwood Ales Farm Brewery, Mo's Saison
Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing, Taphouse, Horchata Stout 

Smoke Beers

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Rauch Helles
Silver: Packwood Brewing Co., Butter Peak Porter
Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing, Smoked Tea Helles Lager 

Specialty and Historical Beers

Gold: Resonate Brewery and Pizzeria, King Bee
Silver: Dystopian State, Gold Sigil
Bronze: Chainline Brewing Company, Steinbier 

Experimental Beers

Gold: 20 Corners Brewing Company, Calypso
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing, Taphouse, Strata Brut
Bronze: Mirage, Life Trap 

Wood and Barrel Aged Beers

Gold: Fortside Brewing Company, Port/Bourbon Barrel Aged Kanaka
Silver: Dystopian State, Barrel Aged Old Rye Old Fashioned
Bronze: Iron Goat Brewing, Gin Barrel Aged Buzzsaw McThunder IPA 

Wood and Barrel Aged Imperial Stouts

Gold: Wander Brewing, Earlybird
Silver: Elliott Bay Brewing Co., Lake City, Bourbon Fauntleroy Imperial Stout
Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing, Resin Ball Stout 

Other Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beers

Gold: Elysian Brewing Co., Cyclops
Silver: Backwoods Brewing Company, Tequila Cutt IIPA
Bronze: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Aged Gentlemen

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beers

Gold: Urban Family Brewing Company, Vernal Bloom
Silver: Georgetown Brewing Company, Sea Of Life
Bronze: 7 Seas Brewing Co., Sour Raspberry Blend 

Pro-Am

Gold: Lowercase Brewing and homebrewer Cory Geerdts, Dorkmunder
Silver: Redhook Brewlab and homebrewer Phil Cammarano, La Saison De Phil
Bronze: Flying Lion Brewing and homebrewer Matt Geimer, Uncle's Rice Lager

Collaboration Beers

Gold: Redhook Brewlab and Brewhall, LabHall
Silver: Lowercase Brewing and Floating Bridge Brewing, Forbidden Rice Lager
Bronze: Trap Door Brewing and Dwinell Country Ales, Gift Horse

Best Washington Agricultural Product–Inspired Beer

Crossbuck Brewing, Blue Crew Lavender Wit

Best Washington Malt Beer

20 Corners Brewing Company, La Push

Very Small Brewery of the Year

Headless Mumby Brewing

Small Brewery of the Year

Dystopian State

Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year

Lowercase Brewing

Large Brewery of the Year

Chuckanut Brewery

Show Comments