Raise a glass, a schooner, a goblet...to this year's winners.

The annual Washington Beer Awards has bestowed blessings upon some of our state’s finest breweries for its sixth annual beer competition—the biggest one yet with 1,297 sudsy submissions from 181 local breweries. The winners were once again announced at the Washington Brewers Festival on June 16.

Consider the following your handy guide to the cream of the hop crop. 

Let's raise a glass to Grains of Wrath Brewing, Populuxe Brewing, E9 Brewery (for the third consecutive year!), and Wander Brewing for their very small, small, mid-sized, and large brewery of the year wins, respectively.

And without further ado, the other accolades of ale. 

German Pale Lagers

Gold: Mirage, Ski Mask
Silver: Beardslee Public House, Duh Dortmunder
Bronze: Barrel Mountain Brewing, Luv Ya Lager

German-Style Pilsners

Gold: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Luger Pils
Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co., K2, Kulshan Pilsner
Bronze: Wander Brewing, Doglost

Bohemian-Style Pilsners

Gold: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Heisenberg Pils
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Pilsner
Bronze: Reuben's Brews, Pilsner

American-Style Pilsners

Gold: Airways Brewing, Pre Flight Pilsner
Silver: Farmstrong Brewing Co., Cold Beer Skagit Pils
Bronze: Yakima Craft Brewing Co., Pilsnerd 

Vienna-Style Lagers

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Vienna Lager
Silver: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Austro-Naut
Bronze: Triceratops Brewing Company, Pennsyltucky Lager

German Dark Lagers

Gold: Cloudburst Brewing, No Mistakes
Silver: Redhook Brewery, Dunkel Town
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Dunkel 

American-Style Lagers

Gold: Loowit Brewing Company, Loowit Lager
Silver: Odin Brewing Co., Freya's Gold Lager
Bronze: Pacific Brewing and Malting Co., 1897 Pale Lager 

Other American-Style Lagers

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co., James Street, Amber Lager
Silver: Brothers Cascadia Brewing, Crazy 88
Bronze: Lowercase Brewing, Mexican lager

International Lagers

Gold: 54-40 Brewing Company, 1862
Silver: Mollusk Brewing, Dexter Daily
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Mexican Lager

Bocks and Doppelbocks:

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co., K2, Kulshan Maibock
Silver: Hopworks Urban Brewery Vancouver, Doppel 07
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Doppelbock

German-Style Kölsch

Gold: Watts Brewing Company, The Leafcutter (as Kellerbier)
Silver: Watts Brewing Company, The Leafcutter (as Kolsch)
Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company, Snow Creek Kolsch

Other German Amber Beers

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery, Chuckanut Marzen
Silver: Resonate Brewery and Pizzeria, Lithium
Bronze: Dru Bru, Copper 

German Wheat Beers

Gold: North 47 Brewing Co., Amber Waves
Silver: Dru Bru, Hefeweizen
Bronze: Cairn Brewing, Donnie Dunkel (Weizen)

American Wheat Beers

Gold: Three Magnets Brewing, Shig Faced
Silver: Populuxe Brewing, Bring That Wheat Back
Bronze: Fish Brewing Company, Dunkelweizen 

Rye Beers

Gold: Dreadnought Brewing, Red Elvis
Silver: Loowit Brewing Company, Grimlock Rye Porter
Bronze: Lowercase Brewing, IPA

American-Style Cream Ales

Gold: Wet Coast Brewing Co., Wet Coast Cream Ale
Silver: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Beaver Deceiver
Bronze: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Penn Cove Pilsner 

Golden or Blonde Ales

Gold: Dick's Brewing Co., Golden Ale
Silver: North 47 Brewing Co., Bitchin Betty
Bronze: McMenamins Breweries, Nebraska Bitter

Session Beers

Gold: Bainbridge Brewing, Mosquito Fleet Session IPA
Silver: Brothers Cascadia Brewing, Best Day Ever
Bronze: Fremont Brewing, Session Pale 

Ordinary and Special/Best Bitters

Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing, Test Drive Amber
Silver: Dick's Brewing Co., Dick's Best Bitter
Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing Co., English Pale Ale

Extra Special Bitters

Gold: San Juan Island Brewing, Bull Kelp ESB
Silver: Elysian Brewing, The Wise
Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Company, ESB-Real

English Pale Ales

Gold: Flyers Restaurant And Brewery, Humbles Blonde Ale
Silver: Port Townsend Brewing Co., Hop Diggidy
Bronze: Stones Throw Brewery, Flat Penny Pale

English Dark Ales

Gold: Puyallup River Brewing Co., British Bronze
Silver: Foggy Noggin Brewing, Butch's Brew
Bronze: Cardinal Craft Brewing, Brown Ale 

British Strong Ales

Gold: Cairn Brewing, Wee Heavy
Silver: White Bluffs Brewing, Mighty Knight Imperial Stout
Bronze: Barrel Mountain Brewing, Winch It Out Stout

Scottish Shilling Ales

Gold: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Bonnie Doon Scottish Ale
Silver: Postdoc Brewing, Kilty MacSporran
Bronze: Geaux Brewing, Wee Y'at? 

Scotch Ales

Gold: Heathen Brewing, Highland Charge
Silver: Silver City Brewery, Magnificent Bastard
Bronze: Cairn Brewing, Don't Call Me Irish 

Irish Red Ales

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co., K2, Red Cap
Silver: Whitewall Brewing Company, Sassy Lassie
Bronze: Heathen Brewing, Arson 

Brown Porters

Gold: Ram Restaurant and Brewery, Disorder Porter
Silver: Machine House Brewery, Porter
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery, Uncle Big's Brown

Robust Porters

Gold: Flying Bike Cooperative Brewery, Phinneywood
Silver: Stoup Brewing, Robust Porter
Bronze: Airways Brewing, Curbside Porte

Strong Porters

Gold: Sound Brewery, Baltic Porter
Silver: Melvin Brewing Bellingham, Melixor Baltica
Bronze: Bent Bine Brew Co., Peaceable American Porter

Sweet/Cream Stouts

Gold: Four Generals Brewing, Buddhahed Milk Stout
Silver: Cairn Brewing, Thor's Hammer
Bronze: Wet Coast Brewing Co., Sneak Thief Stout

Oatmeal Stouts

Gold: Backwoods Brewing Company, Ridge Run Stout
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing, Built For Comfort
Bronze: Barrel Mountain Brewing, Starway Stout

Irish Stouts

Gold: Wander Brewing, Correspondent
Silver: Dick's Brewing Co., Dick's Cream Stout
Bronze: Reuben's Brews, Dry Stout

American-Style Stouts

Gold: Aslan Brewing Company, American Stout
Silver: Top Rung Brewing Company, My Dog Scout Stout
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery, Hooligan Stout 

American-Style Imperial Stouts

Gold: Black Raven Brewing, Grandfather Raven
Silver: Heathen Brewing, Epitaph
Bronze: Bale Breaker Brewing Co., Wood & Wire Imperial Stout

American-Style Pale Ales

Gold: Odd Otter Brewing Co., Ottzel Quatzel
Silver: Stoup Brewing, Mosaic Pale
Bronze: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Papermaker Pale

American-Style Strong Pale Ales

Gold: Melvin Brewing Bellingham, Tiger Style
Silver: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Overkill IPA
Bronze: Everybody's Brewing, Mountain Mama Pale Ale 

American Amber Ales

Gold: Valholl Brewing Company, Valkyrie Red
Silver: Chainline Brewing Company, Recumbent
Bronze: Manfish Brewing, Red-Headed Step Child

American-Style Brown Ales

Gold: Iron Goat Brewing, Brown
Silver: Flying Bike Cooperative Brewery, Gentle Ben
Bronze: Trap Door Brewing, Uptown Brown 

American-Style Black Ales

Gold: Reuben's Brews, Black Imperial IPA
Silver: Trusty Brewing Company, Dark Marc
Bronze: North 47 Brewing Co., Nightmare 21 

American-Style India Pale Ales

Gold: Hellbent Brewing Company, Gate City IPA
Silver: White Bluffs Brewing, Fans In Denial
Bronze: Georgetown Brewing Company, Bodhizafa

American-Style India Pale Ales: Northeastern Substyle

Gold: McMenamins Breweries, Egyptian Cotton IPA
Silver: Brothers Cascadia Brewing, You Like 'A Da Juice
Bronze: Airways Brewing, Luxury Jet 

Imperial or Double India Pale Ales

Gold: Cash Brewing Co., Top Spin Double IPA
Silver: Good Brewing Co., 100 Percent Pink Boots
Bronze: Sumerian Brewing Co., Hopruption Double IPA

Imperial or Double India Pale Ale: Northeastern Sub-Style

Gold: Trap Door Brewing, Juicy Vuitton
Silver: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Onslaught
Bronze: Reuben's Brews, Triple Crush

Imperial or Double Red Ales

Gold: Resonate Brewery and Pizzeria , Red Sector
Silver: No-Li Brewhouse, Born and Raised
Bronze: Reuben's Brews, Life On Mars

Barleywines

Gold: Figurehead Brewing Company, First Leg
Silver: Optimism, Ale X
Bronze: River City Brewing, Colonel Crusher

Belgo-American and International Ales

Gold: Barrel Mountain Brewing, Silver Star Session
Silver: Chainline Brewing Company, Pump Track
Bronze: Reuben's Brews, Triumvirate

Belgian-Style Witbiers

Gold: Lowercase Brewing, Witbier
Silver: E9 Brewery, E9 Belgian White
Bronze: Flying Lion Brewing, Belgian Witbier

Belgian Ales

Gold: Wander Brewing, Wanderale
Silver: Bainbridge Brewing, Bainbridge Blonde
Bronze: Lost Woods Brewery, Lost Woods Belgian 

Abbey-Inspired Ales

Gold: Perihelion Brewery, Quasar
Silver: Cash Brewing Co., Dubbel Header
Bronze: North Fork Pizza and Brewing, Brother Crazy John

Belgian Strong Ales

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co., James Street, Belgian Golden Strong
Silver: Grains Of Wrath Brewing, Brewhouse Bully
Bronze: Figurehead Brewing Company, Midwatch

Belgian and French Farmhouse Ales

Gold: Northish Beer Company, Stable Boy
Silver: Optimism, Pride
Bronze: Fortside Brewing Company, Kanaka

Specialty Saisons

Gold: Aslan Brewing Company, Justice Temple
Silver: Dystopian State, O.G. Farmhouse
Bronze: Cairn Brewing, Winter Sunshine

Brett Beers

Gold: Standard Brewing, Time Crystals Number 2
Silver: E9 Brewery, Aeons
Bronze: E9 Brewery, Catharsis

Mixed Culture Brett Beers

Gold: E9 Brewery, Atma
Silver: Tin Dog Brewing, Mandala
Bronze: Mirage, Drie Valleien

Berliner-Style Weisses

Gold: Wander Brewing, Foeder-Aged Berliner Weiss
Silver: Ravenna Brewing Company, North Potion
Bronze: Aslan Brewing Company, Disco Lemonade

Goses

Gold: Ten Pin Brewing Co., Guava Gose
Silver: Reuben's Brews, Gose
Bronze: 20 Corners Brewing Company, Mountain Berry Gose

American-Style Sour Ales

Gold: Stoup Brewing, Pale Sour
Silver: Dirty Bucket Brewing Co., BlackBerry Sour Part Of Our Dirty Lil Pucker Collection
Bronze: Heathen Brewing, Raspberry Rhubarb Sour

Belgian and Wild Sour Beers

Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Company, Spontaneous
Silver: Harmon Brewing Company, Flander Red
Bronze: Tin Dog Brewing, Melange Deux

American-Style Fruit Beer

Gold: Big Block Brewing, Cherry Sour
Silver: Silver City Brewery, Sun Glitter
Bronze: Haywire Brewing Co., U-Pick Strawberry Pale Ale

Fruit Wheat Beers

Gold: Populuxe Brewing, Raspberry Wheat
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing, Groove Pineapple Wheat
Bronze: North Jetty Brewing, Another F**king Raspberry Hef

Belgian Fruit Beers

Gold: E9 Brewery, The Duel
Silver: E9 Brewery, MERAKI Number 2
Bronze: North Fork Pizza and Brewing, No. 13 Baby 

Vegetable Beers

Gold: Airways Brewing, Batch Number 707
Silver: Métier Brewing, Coconut Porter
Bronze: Propolis Brewing, Melissa

Chili Pepper Beers

Gold: Beardslee Public House, Pepper Lime Pils
Silver: Steam Donkey Brewing Co., Shindig En Fuego
Bronze: 20 Corners Brewing Company, Pepper Lager

Chocolate or Cocoa Beers

Gold: Ram Restaurant and Brewery, Cocoa Chaos
Silver: Icicle Brewing Company, Darker Persuasion
Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company, Dark Persuasion

Coffee Beers

Gold: Ram Restaurant and Brewery, Udder Chaos
Silver: Georgetown Brewing Company, Bob's Coffee Brown
Bronze: Top Rung Brewing Company, Three Sixty Coffee Red

Herb and Spice Beers

Gold: Atwood Ales Farm Brewery, Mo's Saison
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing Co., Horchata Snake Eye Stout
Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing Co., All About That Bas-Il

Smoke Beers

Gold: Dru Bru, Rauchbier
Silver: Walking Man Brewing, Zero Bullsh*t Monastery
Bronze: Headless Mumby Brewing, Smoked Rye Lager

Specialty and Historical Beers

Gold: Populuxe Brewing, Maltøl
Silver: Rooftop Brewing Company, Hoppin' Honey
Bronze: The Pike Brewing Company, Pike Hive Five Honey Ale 

Experimental Beers

Gold: The Hidden Mother Brewery , Pine Tree Peppercorn Saison
Silver: The Hidden Mother Brewery, Morel Mushroom Red
Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing, Peanut Butter Cream Stout 

Wood and Barrel Aged Beers

Gold: Willapa Brewing Co., Double Knee Whiskey Stout
Silver: Wander Brewing, Wild Warehouse
Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing, Barrel Aged BeWILDering C

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beers

Gold: Steam Donkey Brewing Co., Shindig On The Beach
Silver: Fremont Brewing, Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star
Bronze: Loowit Brewing Company, Cryptodome

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beers

Gold: Stoup Brewing, Funky Cold Bordelleaux
Silver: Optimism, Raspberry Solar Punk
Bronze: Wander Brewing, Plum Bob

Pro-Am

Gold: Figurehead Brewing Company with homebrewer Paul Navarrette, Big Wheel Brown (English Brown Ale)
Silver: Lucky Envelope Brewing with homebrewer Blake Dopeker, Cuke Nukem (Field Beer)
Bronze: Reuben's Brews with homebrewer Brian Hale, Game Over (Scotch Ale) 

Collaboration Beers*

Gold: Lowercase Brewing and Georgetown Brewing, Italian Pilsner
Silver: Trap Door Brewing and Dwinell Country Ales, Gift Horse
Bronze: Flying Lion Brewing and Four Generals Brewing, Weizenbock 

Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer

Propolis Brewing, Cherry Damiana

Best Washington Malt Beer

Atwood Ales Farm Brewery, Triticale 

Very Small Brewery of the Year

Grains of Wrath Brewing

Small Brewery of the Year 

Populuxe Brewing

Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year

E9 Brewery 

Large Brewery of the Year

Wander Brewing

*Read more about this new WBA award category.

Show Comments