Wba 007 bw ozgi5s

A regal crest for the house of beers. Photo via Washington Beer Awards

In its fourth year, the Washington Beer Awards—like the Oscars of craft beer minus awkwardly read monologues—are in. Brewers from across the state have entered over 950 beers in a multitude of styles, and the winners were announced this weekend at the annual Washington Brewers Festival.

With ample amounts of great born and brewed in-state beer, consider this a handy guide to the cream of the hop crop. And let’s toast to Ten Pin Brewing, E9 Brewery, and No-Li Brewhouse for their small, mid-sized, and large brewery of the year wins, respectively.

Now, to get drinking. The winners of the 2016 Washington Beer Awards are...

European Pale Lagers 

Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Helles
Silver: Three Magnets Brewing Co. - Scherler Gold
Bronze: Redhook Brewery - ESL

Pilsners 

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Pilsner
Silver: Fremont Brewing - Pilsner
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Pils

European Amber and Dark Lagers 

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dunkel
Silver: Icicle Brewing Company - Dirtyface Amber
Bronze: Ram Restaurant and Brewery - Vienna

Strong Lagers

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Maibock
Silver: River City Brewing - Congratulator Doppelbock
Bronze: Snipes Mountain - Bandolero Rye Baltic Porter

American Lagers 

Gold: Northwest Brewing Company - Hawk One Lager
Silver: Farmstrong Brewing Company - La Raza
Bronze: Everybody's Brewing - Local Logger Lager

German-Style Kölsch 

Gold: Heathen Brewing - Absolution
Silver: Reuben's Brews - Kolsch
Bronze: Dru Bru - Kolsch

German-Style Altbier 

Gold: Bainbridge Brewing - Arrow Point Amber
Silver: White Bluffs Brewing - Red Alt
Bronze: Resonate Brewery and Pizzeria - Lithium

German Wheat and Rye Beers 

Gold: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Bavarian Hefeweizen
Silver: Seapine Brewing Company - Simian Saber Squabble
Bronze: 5 Rights Brewing Company - Nellie's Nectar

Other Wheat and Rye Beers 

Gold: Loowit Brewing Company - Grimlock Rye Porter
Silver: Republic Brewing Company - Ramblin Rye Ale
Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Rainy Rye

Golden or Blonde Ales 

Gold: Hellbent Brewing Company - Goldfinch Golden Ale
Silver: Diamond Knot Brewing Co. - Blonde Ale
Bronze: Counterbalance Brewing Company - Abigale Blonde Ale

Cream Ales 

Gold: Puyallup River Brewing Co. - Cream Ale
Silver: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery - Penn Cove Pilsner
Bronze: Wet Coast Brewing Co. - Wet Coast Cream Ale

Session Beers

Gold: Ten Pin Brewing Co. - Shrunken Head Pin
Silver: Sumerian Brewing Co. - Sargon IPA
Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Sod Slayer

Bitters 

Gold: Flycaster Brewing Company - ESB
Silver: No-Li Brewhouse - Spin Cycle Red
Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Best Bitter

English Ales

Gold: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery - Humbles Blonde Ale
Silver: No-Li Brewhouse - Born and Raised
Bronze: Fish Brewing Company - Organic IPA

English Dark Ales 

Gold: Walking Man Brewing - Barefoot Brown
Silver: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery - Barnstormer Brown Ale
Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing Co. - Springtime Brown Ale

British Strong Ales

Gold: Sound to Summit Brewing - Wild Willy Wee Heavy
Silver: Silver City Brewery - Old Scrooge
Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company - The Decline

Scottish Shilling Ales

Gold: Northern Ales Inc. - Okanagan Highlander
Silver: Waddell's Brewing Co. - Scottish
Bronze: River Time Brewing - Life Changer

Scotch Ales

Gold: Old Rock Brewery - Misery Whip Scotch Ale
Silver: Heathen Brewing - Highland Charge
Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Fat Scotch Ale

Irish Red Ales

Gold: Loowit Brewing Company - Two-Sixteen Red Ale
Silver: Heathen Brewing - Mighty Craic
Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Ridgetop Red

Robust Porters 

Gold: Der Blokken Brewery - The Black
Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Robust Porter
Bronze: Reuben's Brews - Robust Porter

Other Porters

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Transporter
Silver: Schooner Exact Brewing Company - King Street Brown
Bronze: Ram Restaurant and Brewery - Porter

Sweet/Cream Stouts 

Gold: Wet Coast Brewing Co. - Sneak Thief Stout
Silver: Bushnell Craft Brewing Company - Dunkadelic Milk Stout
Bronze: Triceratops Brewing Company - Hawthorne Coffee Milk Stout

Irish Stouts 

Gold: Gordon Biersch-Seattle - Irish Stout
Silver: Wander Brewing - Correspondent
Bronze: Paradise Creek Brewery - Invective Stout

American-Style Stouts 

Gold: Flying Lion Brewing - Rye Stout
Silver: Beardslee Public House - Sidewinder Stout
Bronze: Waddell's Brewing Co. - Alligator Stout

Imperial Stouts 

Gold: Fortside Brewing Company - Cocoa-Fied
Silver: Naked City Brewery and Taphouse - Big Lebrewski
Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Co. - Grandfather Raven

American-Style Pale Ales 

Gold: No-Li Brewhouse - Poser
Silver: E9 Brewery - Don of Time
Bronze: Flying Lion Brewing - Single-Hop Pale

American-Style Strong Pale Ales 

Gold: Heathen Brewing - Vantucky
Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Epiphany Pale Ale
Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing Co. - Head Pin IPA

Belgo-American and International Ales 

Gold: Gordon Biersch-Seattle - Belgian IPA
Silver: Reuben's Brews - Small Batch Brewery - Triumvirate
Bronze: Reuben's Brews - Crikey IPA

American Amber Ales 

Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Company - Organic Gateway Amber
Silver: Chainline Brewing Company - Recumbent Red Ale
Bronze: Northwest Brewing Company - Joker Amber Ale

American Brown and Black Ales 

Gold: Riverport Brewing Co. - Bambalam
Silver: No-Li Brewhouse - Crony
Bronze: Flying Bike Cooperative Brewery - Storm Cycle

American-Style India Pale Ales 

Gold: Lucky Envelope Brewing - ENIAC Mosaic IPA
Silver: Loowit Brewing Company - Flawless Victory IPA
Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing - Head Pin IPA

Imperial or Double India Pale Ales

Gold: Northwest Brewing Company - Crazy Bitch Double India Pale Ale
Silver: Sumerian Brewing Co. - Eruption Double IPA
Bronze: Standard Brewing - Imperial IPA

Imperial or Double Red Ales 

Gold: Cloudburst Brewing - Hoodwink
Silver: Ghost Runners Brewery - Phantom Rojo Imperial Ale
Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Wreckless Red

Barleywines 

Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Barleywine
Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Ten Squared
Bronze: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - BYGG VIN 2015

Belgian Ales

Gold: Bainbridge Brewing - Bainbridge Blonde
Silver: Northwest Brewing Company - Three Skulls Blood Orange Wit
Bronze: Reuben's Brews - Small Batch Brewery - Lilywhite Wit

Belgian Tripels 

Gold: Silver City Brewery - Liquid Sunshine
Silver: Hellbent Brewing Company - Mossback Monk
Bronze: Slaughter County Brewing Company - Mon Petit

Abbey-Inspired Dark Ales 

Gold: Wander Brewing - Together
Silver: Valholl Brewing Company - Virgin Hammer Belgian Quad
Bronze: Mollusk - Abbot's Private Reserve

Belgian Strong Ales 

Gold: Boundary Bay Brewery and Bistro - Wonderland Belgian Strong Golden
Silver: Triplehorn Brewing Co. - Mystic
Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Bewildered Stout

Farmhouse Ales

Gold: Three Magnets Brewing Co. - Karakterbier
Silver: Urban Family Brewing - Voices Underground
Bronze: Farmstrong Brewing Company - Northwest Farmhouse Ale

Brett Beers

Gold: E9 Brewery - Friendship
Silver: Standard Brewing - Brett Earl
Bronze: E9 Brewery - Nectarberry

German Sour Beers

Gold: Seapine Brewing Company - Gose
Silver: E9 Brewery LLC - Wild Tacoma Table Sour
Bronze: Aslan Brewing Co. - Disco Lemonade

Sour Beers 

Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Company - Big Pun
Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup American Pale Sour
Bronze: Urban Family Brewing - Lady of the Night

American-Style Fruit Beer 

Gold: River City Brewing - Huckleberry Ale
Silver: Big Block Brewing - Raspberry Blonde
Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Grapefruit IPA

Fruit Wheat Beers 

Gold: Ten Pin Brewing - Groove Pineapple Wheat
Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - Blood Orange Symbel
Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing Co. - Tangerine Exbeerience Hefeweizen

Belgian Fruit Beers

Gold: Propolis Brewing - Pi
Silver: Wander Brewing - Cranberry Fruit Puncheon
Bronze: Schooner Exact Brewing Company - NW Sour Beer Framboise

Vegetable Beers 

Gold: E9 Brewery - Rhubarb Wild
Silver: Resonate Brewery and Pizzeria - Paradise
Bronze: Anacortes Brewery - 2015 Pumpkin Ale

Chili Pepper Beers 

Gold: Middleton Brewing - Mierda Fuego
Silver: Big Al Brewing - Big Al Chile IPA
Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing - Two Pepper Pale Ale

Coffee and Chocolate Beers

Gold: Elysian Brewing Company - The Fix
Silver: Wet Coast Brewing Co. - El Capitan Brown Ale
Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing Co. - Mud Mountain Milk Stout

Herb and Spice Beers

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Royal Tannenbaum
Silver: Hi-Fi Brewing Co. - Pump Up the Volume 2015
Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - Saison Poivre

Smoke Beers 

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Helles Rauchbier
Silver: Whitewall Brewing Company - Firetrail Ale
Bronze: Big Barn Brewing Co. - Mountain Smoke Porter

Specialty and Historical Beers

Gold: Pike Brewing Company - Pike Hive Five Hopped Honey Ale
Silver: Crucible Brewing Co. - Crucible Kettle Sour
Bronze: No-Li Brewhouse - Oyster Stout

Experimental 

Gold: Urban Family Brewing - Clouds Of Pale Gold
Silver: Bainbridge Brewing - Windfall Grapefruit IPA
Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing - Peanut Butter Porter

Wood and Barrel Aged Beers

Gold: Wander Brewing - Wild Warehouse
Silver: Fortside Brewing Company - Cocoa-Espresso Port/Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout
Bronze: River City Brewing - Wine Barrel Aged Huckleberry Ale

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beers

Gold: Fremont Brewing - Bourbon Abominable (B-Bomb)
Silver: Whitewall Brewing Company - Anniversary Ale
Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Co. - La Mort Bourbon

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beers

Gold: Three Magnets Brewing Co. - 2014 Tart Barrel Aged Helsing
Silver: Riverport Brewing Co. - Barrel Two Batch One
Bronze: Naked City Brewery and Taphouse - The Wild One

Washington Pro-Am

Gold: Aslan Brewing Co. and Jenn Tadder - Lucky Break
Silver: Ram Restaurant and Brewery and Phil Cammarano - Roggen
Bronze: Snipes Mountain and Stephanie Rodriguez - Samsquanch IPA

Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer: E9 Brewery - Blackberry

Best Washington Malt Beer: Four Horsemen Brewery - Black Plague Stout

Filed under
Show Comments