Wba 007 bw acwige

Now that Washington Beer Awards has reached its third year it's safe to call it a tradition. Brewers across the state submitted more than 700 beers, and winners were announced this weekend, appropriately enough, at the Washington Brewers Festival.

Great local beer abounds, but consider this a guide to the best of the best, in a huge range of styles. And big congrats to Puyallup River Brewing, Reuben's Brews, and Fish Brewing Co. for winning brewery of the year in their respective categories.

Meanwhile, it's time to get drinking. Here are the winners of this year's Washington Beer Awards...

European Pale Lagers:

Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Golden Export
Silver:
Icicle Brewing Company - Crosscut Pilsner
Bronze:
Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Helles

European Amber and Dark Lagers:

Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Rauchbier
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dunkel
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Marzen 

Strong Lagers:

Gold: Naked City Brewery and Taphouse - Rauch City
Silver: River City Brewing - Congratulator Doppelbock
Bronze: Ram Restaurant and Brewery – Maibock 

American Lagers:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Premium Lager
Silver: Airways Brewing - Pre Flight Pilsner
Bronze: Pacific Brewing and Malting Co. - 1897 Pale Lager 

German Hybrid Beers:

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Kolsch
Silver: Standard Brewing - Kolsch
Bronze: Heathen Brewing - Absolution 

German Wheat and Rye Beers:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Boulder Bend Dunkelweizen
Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Hefeweizen
Bronze: Loowit Brewing Company - Der Couvensteiner Dunkelweizen 

Other Wheat and Rye Beers:

Gold: Fremont Brewing - Wandering Wheat
Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Whistling Pig Hefeweizen
Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Rainy Rye IPA 

American Light Ales:

Gold: Redhook Brewery - No Equal
Silver: Reuben’s Brews - Cream Ale
Bronze: Ram Restaurant and Brewery - Blonde 

Session Beers:

Gold: Aslan Brewing Company - Blueprint
Silver: Black Raven Brewing Co. - Redfeather Session IPA
Bronze: Airways Brewing - PSA - Summer Ale 

Bitters:

Gold: No-Li Brewhouse - Spin Cycle Red Ale
Silver: Loowit Brewing Company - Extrabeerestrial ESB
Bronze: Elliot Bay Brewing Company - Organic Alembic Pale 

English Ales:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Organic IPA
Silver: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery - Barnstormer Brown Ale
Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - English Pale 

British Strong Ales:

Gold: Populuxe Brewing - Old Oddvars
Silver: Silver City Brewery - Old Scrooge
Bronze: Strong Arm Brewing - Cincinnatus Strong Ale 

Scottish Ales:

Gold: Paradise Creek Brewery - Scottish Stovepipe
Silver: Old Rock Brewery - Misery Whip Scotch Ale
Bronze: Geaux Brewing - Wee Y’at? 

Irish Red Ales:

Gold: Menace Brewing - Self-Titled
Silver: Whitewall Brewing Company - Sassy Lassie
Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Company - Red Cap 

Robust Porters:

Gold: Reuben’s Brews - Robust Porter
Silver: Skookum Brewery - Skookum Porter
Bronze: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery - Pacemaker Porter 

Other Porters:

Gold: Harmon Brewing Co. - Puget Sound Porter
Silver: Big Al Brewing - Big Al Smoked Porter
Bronze: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. - King Street Brown 

British Stouts:

Gold: Seapine Brewing Company - Sea Witch Milk Stout
Silver: Elliot Bay Brewing Company - Organic No Doubt Stout
Bronze: Dick’s Brewing Co. - Dick’s Cream Stout 

Irish Stouts:

Gold: Reuben’s Brews - Foreign Export Stout
Silver: Paradise Creek Brewery - Invective Stout
Bronze: Outlander Brewing - Jamaican Stout 

American-Style Stouts:

Gold: Top Rung Brewing Company - My Dog Scout Stout
Silver: Harmon Brewing Co. - Stryker Stout
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Hooligan Stout 

Imperial Stouts:

Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Imperial Stout
Silver: Fremont Brewing - Dark Star
Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Imperial Stout 

American-Style Pale Ales:

Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Stash Box III
Silver: Fremont Brewing - Universale Pale Ale
Bronze: Northwest Brewing Company - Road Trip Pale Ale 

American-Style Strong Pale Ales:

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Bootjack IPA
Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Citra IPA
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Epiphany Pale 

Belgo-American and International Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Ursus Spelaeus
Silver: Aslan Brewing Company - FIFA
Bronze: Fremont Brewing - Summer Ale 

American Amber Ales:

Gold: Twelve String Brewing Co. - Crescendo Series Valley Red
Silver: Skookum Brewery - Ambers Hot Friend
Bronze: Populuxe Brewing - Citra Red 

American Brown and Black Ales:

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Black Imperial IPA
Silver: English Setter Brewing - Field Point Brown
Bronze: Standard Brewing - Cascadian Dark Ale 

American-Style India Pale Ales:

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Company - Bastard Kat
Silver: Big House Brewing/Mill Creek Brewpub - Inmate I.P.A.
Bronze: Big Time Brewing Co.  - Citra Smash 

Imperial or Double India Pale Ales:

Gold: Bale Breaker Brewing - Bottomcutter IIPA
Silver: Backwoods Brewing Company - Double Cutt
Bronze: Standard Brewing - Imperial IPA 

Imperial or Double Red Ales:

Gold: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor Imperial Red
Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Men's Room Black
Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Imperial Red 

Barleywines:

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - The Decline
Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - BYGG VIN 2014
Bronze: Three Magnets Brewing - Barley Wine 

Belgian-Style Wits:

Gold: Aslan Brewing Company - Witbier
Silver: Issaquah Brewhouse - White Frog
Bronze: Northwest Brewing Company - Blood Orange Wit 

Belgian Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Bombshell
Silver: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Bainbridge Blonde
Bronze: Wander Brewing - Wanderale Belgian Blond 

Abbey-Inspired Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Dubbel Entendre
Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - Stupid Monk-Ee
Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Liquid Sunshine 

Belgian Strong Ales:

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Company - Hop Howdy
Silver: Odin Brewing Co. - Equinox
Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Giant Made Of Shadows 

Farmhouse Ales:

Gold: Holy Mountain Brewing Company - The Ox
Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Paradise Blonde Saison
Bronze: Big Al Brewing - Time Capsule September '14 

American-Style Brett Beers:

Gold: Propolis Brewing - Beltane
Silver: Propolis Brewing - Gardin
Bronze: Urban Family Brewing Co. - Fancy Sauce: Brennan 

Sour Beers:

Gold: E9 Brewery - Raspberry Wild
Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Zoot Suit Riot Cherry Sour
Bronze: E9 Brewery - Nefelibata 

Fruit Beers:

Gold: Puyallup River Brewing - Pineapple Paradise Saison
Silver: Big Block Brewing - Raspberry Blonde
Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing Co. - Sunny Day 

Vegetable Beers:

Gold: Wingman Brewers - Cucumber Brett
Silver: Hi-Fi Brewing - Pump Up The Volume
Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - The Great Pumpkin 

Coffee and Chocolate Beers:

Gold: Two Beers Brewing - Cold Brew Coffee Brown Ale
Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Mud Mt Milk Stout
Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company - Dark Persuasion 

Herb and Spice Beers:

Gold: Epic Ales - Hope
Silver: Brickyard Brewing - Southwestern Hatch Green Chili Blonde
Bronze: Propolis Brewing - Fennel 

Specialty Beers:

Gold: Naked City Brewery and Taphouse - Smoking Gun
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Only The Tip
Bronze: Issaquah Brewhouse - Little Frog 

Wood and Barrel Aged Beers:

Gold: Strong Arm Brewing - Magnus Whiskey Barrel Aged Oatmeal Milk Chocolate Espresso Stout
Silver: Boundary Bay Brewery - Whiskey Barrel Aged Imperial Oatmeal Stout
Bronze: Old Rock Brewery - El Charro Oaked Agave Amber 

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beers:

Gold: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. - 2015 Barrel-Aged Imperial Porter
Silver: Heathen Brewing - Bourbon Barrel Aged Epitaph
Bronze: Fremont Brewing - Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star 

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beers:

Gold: Anacortes Brewery - Broken Link Sour
Silver: Holy Mountain Brewing Company - The Third Nail
Bronze: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Viognier Barrel Blonde 

Washington Pro-Am Awards:

Gold: Airways Brewing and Mark Emiley - Berliner Weisse
Silver: Reuben’s Brews and Louis Strouger - Marzen 

Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer: Big Block Brewing - Raspberry Blonde

Small Brewery of the Year: Puyallup River Brewing

Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Washington Hop Growers): Reuben’s Brews

Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients): Fish Brewing Company

Show Comments