Here's a close-to-final draft of committees and committee chairs that Democratic house leadership is circulating this afternoon.

Some things worth noting: education reformers will be disappointed that state Rep. Marcie Maxwell, who was up to chair the education committee, lost out to Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos; Rep. Ross Hunter's finance committee has been folded into the powerful ways & means committee with Hunter at the helm.


Agriculture & Natural Resources

Blake Chair

Stanford Vice Chair

Dunshee

Lytton

Rolfes

Van De Wege

Business & Financial Services

Kirby Chair

Kelley Vice Chair

Blake

Hudgins

Hurst

Pedersen

Ryu

Stanford

Capital Budget

Dunshee Chair

Ormsby Vice Chair

Jacks

Jinkins

Lytton

Tharinger

Community Development & Housing

Kenney Chair

Finn Vice Chair

Maxwell

Ryu

Santos

Early Learning & Human Services

Kagi Chair

Roberts Vice Chair

Dickerson

Goodman

Orwall

Education

Santos Chair

Lytton Vice Chair

Billig

Finn

Haigh

Hunt

Ladenburg

Liias

Maxwell

McCoy

Probst

Education Appropriations & Oversight

Haigh Chair

Probst Vice Chair

Frockt

Maxwell

Orwall

Reykdal

Rolfes

Santos

Sells

Stanford

Environment

Upthegrove Chair

Rolfes Vice Chair

Fitzgibbon

Morris

Moscoso

Takko

Tharinger

General Government Appropriations & Oversight

Hudgins Chair

Miloscia Vice Chair

Blake

Darneille

Fitzgibbon

Pedersen

Van De Wege

Health & Human Services Appropriations & Oversight

Dickerson Chair

Appleton Vice Chair

Cody

Green

Kagi

Pettigrew

Seaquist

Health Care & Wellness

Cody Chair

Jinkins Vice Chair

Clibborn

Green

Kelley

Moeller

Van De Wege

Higher Education

Seaquist Chair

Carlyle Vice Chair

Hasegawa

Jacks

Probst

Reykdal

Sells

Springer

Judiciary

Pedersen Chair

Goodman Vice Chair

Eddy

Frockt

Kirby

Orwall

Roberts

Labor & Workforce Development

Sells Chair

Reykdal Vice Chair

Green

Kenney

Miloscia

Moeller

Ormsby

Roberts

Local Government

Takko Chair

Tharinger Vice Chair

Fitzgibbon

Springer

Upthegrove

Public Safety & Emergency Preparedness

Hurst Chair

Ladenburg Vice Chair

Appleton

Goodman

Kirby

Moscoso

Rules*

Eddy

Frockt

Goodman

Green

Kelley

Maxwell

Moeller

Orwall

Pettigrew

Probst

Ryu

Springer

Sullivan

Van De Wege

*House Rules specify that Speaker is chair of Rules committee

State Government & Tribal Affairs

Hunt Chair

Appleton Vice Chair

Dunshee

Hurst

McCoy

Miloscia

Technology, Energy & Communications

McCoy Chair

Jacks Vice Chair

Billig

Carlyle

Eddy

Frockt

Hasegawa

Kelley

Liias

Morris

Transportation

Clibborn Chair

Billig Vice Chair

Liias Vice Chair

Eddy

Finn

Fitzgibbon

Jinkins

Ladenburg

Moeller

Morris

Moscoso

Reykdal

Rolfes

Ryu

Takko

Upthegrove

Ways & Means

Hunter Chair

Darneille Vice Chair, Appropriations

Hasegawa Vice Chair, Finance

Carlyle

Cody

Dickerson

Haigh

Hudgins

Hunt

Kagi

Kenney

Ormsby

Pettigrew

Seaquist

Springer

Sullivan