Beer Crate illustration

Photo: Retroclipart/Shutterstock

I admit, I'm a little late to the party on this, since the Washington Beer Awards winners were announced last week. But the roster of medalists is an exceedingly handy compendium of exceedingly good beers, in all styles and from all corners of the state.

Organizers Mark Emiley and Peter Twigg wanted to give Washington—and its major craft beer community—an award program of its own, not to mention a chance for some feedback before the big national and international competitions. The list is full of familiar names, as well as smaller outfits like Poulsbo's awesome Valholl Brewing, and Laht Neppur in Waitsburg. I've never tried anything from Winthrop's Old Schoolhouse, winner of the small brewery of the year, and American Brewing Company deserves an award simply for bestowing the name Stupid Sexy Flanders on one of its creations.

Here, the winners of the first Washington Beer Awards.

PALE LAGERS


Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Helles
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Pilsner
Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - Capitol Hill - Hombre 

AMBER AND DARK LAGERS


Gold: Golden Hills Brewing Co. - Lizzy's Lager
Silver: Redhook - No Equal

Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dunkel 

STRONG LAGER

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Bavarian Cowboy

Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Leavenworth Navigator Dopplebock
Bronze: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Tacoma) - Maibock 

HYBRID ALES/LAGERS

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Khaos Kolsch
Silver: White Bluffs Brewing - Red Alt
Bronze: Reuben's Brews - Balsch 

WHEAT/RYE BEERS

Gold: Fremont Brewing Company - Wandering Wheat
Silver: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Tacoma) - Big Horn Hefeweizen
Bronze: Anacortes Brewery - Anacortes Hefeweizen 

GOLDEN OR BLONDE ALE

Gold: Laht Neppur Brewing Co. - Backseat Blonde
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Golden Ale
Bronze: Valholl Brewing Company - Valholl Golden Ale 

ENGLISH ALES

Gold: Flyers Restaurant And Brewery - Barnstormer Brown Ale
Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Georgetown - Men's Room Original Red
Bronze: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Port Blakely Brown Ale 

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALES

Gold: Silver City Brewery - Fat Scotch Ale
Silver: Rock Bottom Bellevue - Wicked Observer
Bronze: Big Al Brewing - Irish Red 

BROWN PORTERS


Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Trans-Porter
Silver: Harmon Brewing Company - Puget Sound Porter
Bronze: Two Beers Brewing Co. - SoDo Brown 

ROBUST PORTERS

Gold: Republic Brewing Company - Big Mischief Porter
Silver: Reuben's Brews - Robust Porter
Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company - Priebe Porter

STOUTS

Gold: Pike Brewing Company - Pike XXXXX Stout
Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Hooligan Stout
Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor Sternwheeler Stout 

AMERICAN-STYLE IMPERIAL STOUT


Gold: Black Raven Brewing Company - Grandfather Raven
Silver: Airways Brewing Company - Final Departure
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Imperial Stout 

AMERICAN-STYLE PALE ALE


Gold: Boundary Bay Brewery - Amarillo Single Hop Pale Ale
Silver: Black Raven Brewing Company - Nothing But Flowers
Bronze: Fremont Brewing Company - Universale Pale Ale 

OTHER PALE ALES

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Belgian Imperial Rye IPA

Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Belgian Bastard

Bronze: Bellevue Brewing Company - Bellevue Brewing Big Rye Pale Ale 

AMERICAN AMBER ALES

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Fish Tale Organic Amber Ale
Silver: Elliott Bay Brewing Co - Lake City - Gateway Amber Ale
Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor Runaway Red Ale 

AMERICAN BROWN AND BLACK ALES

Gold: Pike Brewing Company - Pike Octopus Ink
Silver: Reuben's Brews - American Brown
Bronze: Big Al Brewing - Hop Villain 

AMERICAN INDIA PALE ALES

Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Ruud Awakening IPA
Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Georgetown - Space Dust IPA
Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor IPA 

IMPERIAL OR DOUBLE INDIA PALE ALE

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Double Brother
Silver: Reuben's Brews - Imperial Rye IPA
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Imperial IPA 

STRONG ALES

Gold: American Brewing Company - Power Play

Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Fish Tale 10 Squared Barley Wine
Bronze: Scuttlebutt Brewing Company - Old #1 2009

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALES


Gold: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Northgate) - BPA
Silver: Two Beers Brewing Co. - Crooked Belgian Wit
Bronze: E9 Brewery - E9 Belgian White 

BELGIAN STRONG ALES


Gold: Sound Brewery - Dubbel Entendre
Silver: Silver City Brewery - Silver City Tripel
Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Grand Cru

SOUR BEERS


Gold: Big Al Brewing - NW By SE

Silver: Big Al Brewing - Jupiter's Blood

Bronze: American Brewing Company - Stupid Sexy Flanders

FRUIT BEERS

Gold: Loowit Brewing Company - Vandalia Summer Ale

Silver: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor Tangerine "ExBEERience"
Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - Georgetown - Superfuzz

SPICE, HERB, AND VEGETABLE BEERS

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Real Snow
Silver: DUO Brewing - Twin Ports Coffee Porter
Bronze: Redhook - Wise Cracker Wit 

WOOD-AGED BEERS


Gold: Fremont Brewing Company - Bourbon Abominable Winter Ale
Silver: Northwest Brewing Company - Bourbon Imperial Oatmeal Stout
Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Company - Great Grandfather Raven

SPECIALTY BEERS

Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Co - West Seattle - Fauntleroy Imperial Stout
Silver: Black Raven Brewing Company - Feral Saison
Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Company - Possum Claus 

Best Washington Agricultural Product–Inspired Beer (Sponsored by Washington Farmers Markets): Two Beers Brewing Company - Pumpkin Spice
 

Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by the Washington Hop Commission, Brewers Supply Group, Brulotte Farms, Inc. and Hopunion LLC): Old Schoolhouse Brewery
 

Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients): Black Raven Brewing Company

 

For more on Seattle bars and booze, sign up for Seattle Met’s weekly newsletter Nosh Pit News, subscribe to our RSS Feed, follow us on Twitter @SeattleMet, and visit our Seattle Bars & Nightlife page.