winter beers seattle
Image: Erik Skaar
Imperial stouts. Irish stouts. American stouts. These are different things.

The Washington Beer Awards debuted last year, and returned this month with its second crop of winners.

It's a long list. Mostly because the process of judging beer is nearly as technical as the act of making it. So rather than becoming overwhelmed by the multitude of styles, and what makes a robust porter versus a traditional, or an American stout versus a British version, just consider this list of impressive beers a to-do list of sorts.

If there were an award for best beer name—as there should be in any competition like this—I would bestow it upon Skookum Brewery's Brown and Hairy porter, or perhaps Sound Brewery's Dubbel Entendre.

Mental note: I need to get up to Bellingham, stat, to get better acquainted with Kulshan Brewing Co.

 

Washington Beer Awards 2014 Winners

PALE LAGERS

Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Golden Export
Silver: Icicle Brewing Company - Crosscut Lager
Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing - Ten Light 

AMBER AND DARK LAGERS

Gold: Hi-Fi Brewing - Blue Danube
Silver: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Schwarzbier
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Vienna Lager 

STRONG LAGERS

Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Maibock
Silver: Riverport Brewing Co. - Bedrock Bock
Bronze: Anacortes Brewery - Mai-Oh-Maibock 

GERMAN HYBRID BEERS

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Kolsch
Silver: White Bluffs Brewing - Red Alt
Bronze: American Brewing Co - American Blonde

WHEAT AND RYE BEERS

Gold: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Hefeweizen
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Rainy Rye IPA
Bronze: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Hefeweizen 

AMERICAN LIGHT ALES

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Yellow Card
Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Cream Ale
Bronze: Valholl Brewing Co. LLC - Golden Warrior 

SESSION ALES

Gold: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - Enabler
Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup ISA
Bronze: Fremont Brewing Company - Session Pale Ale 

ENGLISH ALES

Gold: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery - Humbles Blonde
Silver: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery - Barnstormer Brown
Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - English Pale 

BRITISH STRONG ALES

Gold: Silver City Brewery - Old Scrooge
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing - Snake Eyes Stout
Bronze: Sound Brewery - Old Scoundrel 

SCOTTISH ALES

Gold: Silver City Brewery - Fat Scotch Ale
Silver: Paradise Creek Brewery - Scottish Stovepipe
Bronze: Old Rock Brewery - Misery Whip Scotch Ale 

IRISH RED ALES

Gold: Loowit Brewing Company - Two-Sixteen Red Ale
Silver: Republic Brewing Company - Falligan's Irish Red
Bronze: Menace Brewing - Menace Self-Titled Red 

ROBUST PORTERS

Gold: Reuben's Brews- Robust Porter
Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Porter
Bronze: Republic Brewing Company - Big Mischief Porter 

OTHER PORTERS

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co - Trans-Porter
Silver: Skookum Brewery - Brown and Hairy
Bronze: American Brewing Co - Baltic Porter 

IRISH AND BRITISH STOUTS

Gold: Fish Brewing Co. - Over and Out Oatmeal Stout
Silver: Wander Brewing - Correspondent Foreign Extra Stout
Bronze: Loowit Brewing Company - Shimmergloom Stout 

AMERICAN STOUTS

Gold: Elysian Brewing Company – Dragonstooth Stout
Silver: Odin Brewing Co. - Saga Stout
Bronze: Pike Brewing Company - Pike XXXXX Stout 

IMPERIAL STOUTS

Gold: Der Blokken - Double Black
Silver: Silver City Brewery - Imperial Stout
Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Co - Russian Imperial Stout 

AMERICAN PALE ALES

 Gold: Fremont Brewing Company - Summer Ale
Silver: BaleBreaker Brewing Company - Field 41 Pale Ale
Bronze: Elliott Bay Brewing Co. - Virgil Sunshine Session Ale 

OTHER PALE ALES

Gold: Ten Pin Brewing - Deadwood Pale Ale
Silver: Icicle Brewing Company - Bootjack IPA
Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Belgian Bastard 

AMERICAN AMBER ALES

Gold: River City Brewing Company - River City Red
Silver: Wander Brewing - Washington Uncommon California Common
Bronze: Standard Brewing - Wheated Red Ale 

AMERICAN BROWN AND BLACK ALES

Gold: Populuxe Brewing - Cinderblock CDA
Silver: Harmon Brewing Co. - Black Tartan IPA
Bronze: Standard Brewing - Cascadian Dark Ale 

AMERICAN-STYLE INDIA PALE ALES

Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Renegade IPA
Silver: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Eagle Harbor IPA
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Ruud Awakening IPA 

IMPERIAL OR DOUBLE INDIA PALE ALES

Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Hypocrite Double IPA
Silver: Skookum Brewery- Mammoth Jack IPA
Bronze: Fremont Brewing Company - The Brother 

AMERICAN BARLEY WINES

Gold: Fish Brewing Co. - 10-Squared Barley Wine
Silver: Elliott Bay Brewing Co. - Portside Barleywine
Bronze: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - BYGG VIN 

BELGIAN ALES

Gold: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Bainbridge Blonde
Silver: Valholl Brewing Co. LLC - Poulsbo Abbey Wit
Bronze: Propolis Brewing LLC - Litha 

ABBEY-INSPIRED ALES

Gold: Sound Brewery - Tripel Entendre
Silver: Sound Brewery - Dubbel Entendre
Bronze: Sound Brewery - Entendez Noel 

BELGIAN STRONG ALES

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co - Hop Howdy
Silver: Airways Brewing Company - Third Anniversary
Bronze: Wingman Brewers - Stratofortress 

FARMHOUSE ALES

Gold: Hilliard's Beer - Saison
Silver: E9 Brewery - Farmhouse Quatre
Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Co - Saison Du Kulshan 

SOUR BEERS

Gold: E9 Brewery - Golden Berry Wild
Silver: E9 Brewery - Verre Violet
Bronze: Paradise Creek Brewery - Huckleberry Pucker 

FRUIT BEERS

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Colchuck Raspberry Wheat
Silver: Hopped Up Brewing Company - Lemon Quality Cream Ale
Bronze: Big Block Brewing - Raspberry Blonde 

SPICE, HERB, AND VEGETABLE BEERS

Gold: Menace Brewing - Menace Chile Bravo
Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Black Pumpkin Saison
Bronze: Northwest Brewing Company - Bad Panda Ginger Pale Ale 

SPECIALTY BEERS

Gold: Laht Neppur Brewing Co. - Spiced Peaches 'N' Cream Ale
Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co - Black Forest
Bronze: Wingman Brewers - Gratzer 

WOOD- AND BARREL-AGED BEERS

Gold: Iron Goat Brewing - Gin BA Head Butt IPA
Silver: Strong Arm Brewing - Cincinnatus Rum Barrel Aged
Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing - Oak Aged Point Success Porter 

WOOD- AND BARREL-AGED STRONG BEERS

Gold: Skookum Brewery - Barren Wood
Silver: Iron Goat Brewing - BA Goatnik Russian Imperial Stout
Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - The Dread 

WASHINGTON PRO-AM AWARD

Reuben's Brews and Dan Hansen - Cream Ale 

BEST WASHINGTON AGRICULTURAL PRODUCT-INSPIRED BEER 
(Selected by Washington Agricultural Commission)

Big Block Brewing – The Boss 

SMALL BREWERY OF THE YEAR
(Under 1,200 bbl site annual production)
(Sponsored by Washington Hop Commission)

Gordon Biersch - Seattle 

LARGE BREWERY OF THE YEAR
(1,200 bbl and over site annual production) 
(Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients)

Kulshan Brewing Company

Seattle’s hottest restaurant and bar news, delivered straight to your inbox every week. See an example!