Welcome to the Seattle Met beta. Please email us with issues or feedback!

THE RESULTS OF Seattle Met’s annual Top Doctors survey are in: Nearly 1,200 physicians, nurses, and physician’s assistants in King, Kitsap, and Snohomish counties nominated colleagues they would choose to treat themselves and their loved ones. The 423 doctors who received the most votes have been listed here alphabetically by specialty and constitute 87 distinct specialties.

Practitioners of family medicine, geriatric medicine, general internal medicine, obstetrics and gynecology, and general pediatrics are in high demand as the first line of defense in patient health. So this year we placed greater emphasis on primary care providers, allowing survey participants to nominate up to four primary care doctors (as opposed to only one doctor in the other specialties). Each doctor surveyed was given the opportunity to list areas of focus within their field or exemplary cases they’d recently treated. A nephrologist, say, could list anemia, hypertension, and renal failure. (This in no way indicates that the doctor’s practice is limited to those subspecialties.) As of press time, all the doctors on our list had current credentials filed with the state’s medical licensing board.

Each year, we seek a diverse response for specialties under-represented in past surveys (such as acupuncture and naturopathy), geographic regions, and types of practice. Private practices, due to small staffs and the fact they encounter fewer colleagues on a day-to-day basis, are never adequately represented on lists like these; docs at big hospitals tend to get more votes. Though we’ve given close attention to creating a comprehensive list, this reference is best used as a first step in the careful journey toward finding doctors who are right for you.

{page break}

PRIMARY CARE

Family Medicine

A. Travis Abbott *
Seattle, 206-326-3530
Group Health Family Health Center at Capitol Hill

Gregory J. Allen *
Sports medicine, pediatrics, HIV, diabetes; Seattle, 206-326-3530
Group Health Family Health Center at Capitol Hill

Ken Anderson *
Sports injuries, adults and children, well-child care; Seattle, 206-320-3400
Swedish Physicians-Greenlake Clinic

Katherine Brown *
Preventive medicine, well-child care, women’s health; Seattle, 206-860-4700
The Polyclinic Downtown

Antony S. Egnal
Pediatrics, vasectomies; Bellevue, 425-453-1039
Eastside Family Medicine Clinic

John P. Gayman *
Pediatrics, sports medicine; Seattle, 206-326-3530
Group Health Family Health Center at Capitol Hill

Martin D. Levine *
Geriatrics; Seattle, 206-302-1200
Group Health Northgate Medical Center

Pamela McDonald
Women’s health, pediatrics, sports medicine; Seattle, 206-525-4000
The Polyclinic Family Medicine Sand Point

Kim R. Pittenger
Behavioral medicine, depression, screening, preventive care; Kirkland, 425-814-5100
Virginia Mason Kirkland

Trish Raymer *
Women’s health, pediatrics; Seattle, 206-860-4700
The Polyclinic Downtown

Robbie Sherman *
Preventive medicine; Seattle, 206-860-4700
The Polyclinic Downtown

Michael F. Tomberg
Mind/body wellness, adolescent health; Bainbridge Island, 206-855-7700
The Doctors Clinic

Geriatric Medicine

Christine Fordyce *
Preventive care, women’s health; Seattle, 206-302-1200
Group Health Northgate Medical Center

Richard Kaner *
Preventive care, cardiology; Bellevue, 425-688-5234
Overlake Senior Health Center

Lester Sauvage
Geriatrics; Mercer Island, 206-275-3588
Northwest Geriatrics

Connie J. Smith *
Preventive care, family support for aging relatives; Kirkland, 425-899-6800
Evergreen Senior Health Specialists

Henry Williams *
Preventive care; Bellevue, 425-688-5234
Overlake Senior Health Center

Jon P. Younger *
Preventive care, care for chronic conditions; Seattle, 206-860-2334
The Polyclinic First Hill

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

PRIMARY CARE

Internal Medicine

Alan L. Fine *
Adolescents and adults; Seattle, 206-326-3530
Group Health Family Health Center at Capitol Hill

Bradley R. Harris *
Seattle, 206-860-2304
The Polyclinic First Hill

Michael N. Hayden *
Seattle, 206-386-9505
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Timothy R. Johnson *
Preventive care, acute and chronic disease management; Seattle, 206-386-9505
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Margo M. Kober
Adolescent medicine; Seattle, 206-386-9505
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Elton Lee
Preventive medicine, cardiology; Seattle, 206-860-4556
The Polyclinic First Hill

Christopher Pepin
Seattle, 206-860-2303
The Polyclinic First Hill

Ralph A. Rossi *
Diabetes management, high blood pressure management; Seattle, 206-860-4693
The Polyclinic First Hill

Dominick Robert Toulouse
Preventive care, cholesterol metabolism; Renton, 425-271-5020
Southlake Clinic

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Karen Bohmke
Preventive care, minimally invasive surgery; Seattle, 206-386-3400
Northwest Women’s Health Care

Ann M. Bridges
Preventive care, obstetrics, contraceptive counseling, gynecologic surgery; Seattle, 206-860-4541
The Polyclinic Obstetrics and Gynecology

Robin E. Cole
Adolescent medicine, menopause therapy; Seattle, 206-292-2200
Seattle Women’s Clinic

Jane Ann Dimer
Pelvic pain, sexual abuse, high-risk obstetrics, women’s reproductive rights; Seattle, 206-326-3500
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus Women’s Center

Margaret L. Hutchison
Urogynecology, laparoscopic surgery; Seattle, 206-682-5800
Seattle Gynecology Clinic

Tracy Johannsen
Preventive care, minimally invasive surgery; Seattle, 206-386-3400
Northwest Women’s Health Care

Robert Levine
Preventive care, minimally invasive surgery; Seattle, 206-386-3400
Northwest Women’s Health Care

Tiffany McDermott
Adolescent care, menopausal hormone management; Seattle, 206-860-4541
The Polyclinic Obstetrics and Gynecology

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

PRIMARY CARE

Pediatrics

Matthew W. Allen *
Newborns to adolescents; Seattle, 206-783-9300
Ballard Pediatric Clinic

Frederick D. Kassab
Preventive health care for 21 and under; Seattle, 206-302-1400
Group Health Northgate Medical Center

Marvin S. Krober *
Growth and development, pediatric infections; Seattle, 206-326-3530
Group Health Family Health Center at Capitol Hill

Marie-Christine Longo *
Newborns; Seattle, 206-292-2249
The Polyclinic Pediatrics

Donna L. Smith *
Seattle, 206-525-8000
Virginia Mason Sand Point Pediatrics

Gary Spector
Preventive care, therapeutic care for disease; Seattle, 206-292-2249
The Polyclinic Pediatrics

Sherri Zorn *
Newborns to adolescents; Seattle, 206-292-2249
The Polyclinic Pediatrics

PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Carola E. Bosenberg
Bellevue, 425-454-3100
Private Practice

Bryan H. King
Autism, behavioral and mental health; Seattle, 206-987-1837
Seattle Children’s Hospital

James A. Parker
Child and adolescent care, psychopharmacology, pervasive developmental disorders; Seattle, 206-287-2500
Group Health Behavioral Health Services

John F. Pastor
Bellevue, 425-462-9511
Interlake Psychiatric Associates

Pediatric Allergy and Immunology

Mary Farrington
Asthma, atopic dermatitis, food allergy, immune system dysfunction; Seattle, 206-223-6173
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Mary V. Lasley
Seattle, 206-527-1200
Northwest Asthma and Allergy Center

Pediatric Cardiology

Peter S. Hesslein
Electrophysiology; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Thomas K. Jones
Pediatric and congenital interventional cardiology; Seattle, 206-987-2015
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Kimberly A. Krabill
Congenital cardiac disease, echocardiography, fetal cardiology; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Mark B. Lewin
Echocardiography, fetal cardiac diagnosis, cardiovascular genetics; Seattle, 206-987-2015
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Stanley J. Stamm
Seattle, 206-987-2215
Seattle Children’s Hospital

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS

Pediatric Critical Care

Tom V. Brogan
Health promotion and disease prevention; Seattle
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Michael C. Shannon
Intensive care; Seattle
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Pediatric Dermatology

Julie S. Francis
Vascular birthmarks; Bellevue, 425-454-1104
Eastside Dermatology

Robert Sidbury
Atopic dermatitis, vascular lesions, health services research, vitamin D and skin disease; Seattle, 206-987-2158
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Virginia P. Sybert
Inherited disorders; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Medicine

William O. Walker
Myelomeningocele and spina bifida, hydrocephalus, autism and developmental delay, cerebral palsy; Seattle, 206-987-2210
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Diagnostic Radiology

Eric L. Effman
Imaging science, anatomy, genetics and developmental biology, quality improvement; Seattle, 206-987-2133
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Greta T. Go
Body imaging, breast imaging and intervention; Everett, 425-297-6200
Radia

Ed Weinberger
MRI; Seattle, 206-987-2133
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Ear, Nose, and Throat

Andrew F. Inglis
Airway management; Seattle, 206-987-2105
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Kathleen C. Y. Sie
Hearing loss, cochlear implants, chronic ear disease and cholesteatoma, ear anomalies; Seattle, 206-987-2105
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Kathleen S. Goetz
Seattle
Swedish Pediatric Emergency Care

Tony Woodward
Trauma, transport, EMS, injury prevention; Seattle
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Endocrinology

Gad B. Kletter
Growth problems, hyperlipidemia, pituitary disorders, thyroid diseases; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Catherine Pihoker
Diabetes; Seattle, 206-987-2640
Seattle Children’s Hospital

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Linda V. Muir
Chronic diseases, food allergies, swallowing disorders; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Karen F. Murray
Hepatitis B and C; Seattle, 206-987-2521
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Ghassan T. Wahbeh
Pediatric gastroenterology; Seattle, 206-987-2521
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Hematology

Dana C. Matthews
Anemia, hemostasis, thrombosis, autoimmune cytopenia; Seattle, 206-987-2106
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Hospitalist

Jill K. Allen
Inpatient care; Seattle
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus Main

Sean S. Lawler
Inpatient care; Seattle
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Pediatric Infectious Disease and Travel Medicine

Dianne M. Glover
Inpatient care, infectious disease; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Danielle M. Zerr
Viral infections in healthy and immunocompromised hosts; Seattle, 206-987-2073
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Nephrology

Laurie S. Fouser
Congenital kidney diseases, hypertension, renal dialysis, transplant medicine; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Jordan M. Symons
Dialysis, apheresis; Seattle, 206-987-2524
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Neurology

Sidney M. Gospe
Pediatric neuromuscular disease, neurotoxicology, pyridoxine-dependent seizures; Seattle, 206-987-2078
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Brien W. Vlcek
Seattle, 206-215-6050
Swedish Neuroscience Institute-Pediatrics

Pediatric Oncology

Douglas S. Hawkins
Sarcomas, new therapy; Seattle, 206-987-2106
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Pathology, Anatomical

Joe C. Rutledge
Pediatric pathology, anatomic and clinical pathology; Seattle, 206-987-2103
Seattle Children’s Hospital

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS

Pediatric Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Susan D. Apkon
Children with cerebral palsy, brain injuries, and neuromuscular diseases; Seattle, 206-987-1500
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Pulmonary Medicine

Ted Carter
Asthma; Seattle, 206-987-2174
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Ronald Gibson
Pediatric pulmonology, cystic fibrosis; Seattle, 206-987-2174
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Rheumatology

Carol A. Wallace
Idiopathic arthritis; Seattle, 206-987-2057
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Pediatric Sleep Medicine

Preetam Bandla
Sleep disorders, sleep apnea, pulmonary disease, chronic noninvasive ventilation; Seattle, 206-386-4744
Swedish Medical Center Sleep Medicine Associates

Pediatric Sports Medicine

Steven J. Anderson
Seattle, 206-523-1422
Private Practice

Terrence R. Cronin
Orthopedics, back, neck, and joint injuries, concussions; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Pediatric Surgery

Monja L. Proctor
Laparoscopic surgery, neonatal surgery, minimally invasive surgery; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

John H. T. Waldhausen
Minimally invasive surgery; Seattle, 206-987-2794
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Robert L. Weinsheimer
Gastrointestinal surgery, minimally invasive surgery, thoracic surgery, thorascopic surgery; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Pediatric Urology

Beth A. Andersen
Kidney repair, penile and testicular anomaly repair, ureteral, bladder and urethral repair; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Richard W. Grady
Prevention of urinary tract infection, management of complex genitourinary anomalies, database design for multi-institutional studies; Seattle, 206-987-2509
Seattle Children’s Hospital

R. Guy Hudson
Surgery; Seattle, 206-215-2700
Swedish Pediatric Specialty Care

Pediatric Vascular and Interventional Radiology

Dennis W. Shaw
Neuroradiology, diagnostic radiology, translational research; Seattle, 206-987-2133
Seattle Children’s Hospital

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Acupuncture

Jim Blair
Neuromuscular rehab; Seattle, 206-622-0246
Seattle Acupuncture Associates

Darin J. Bunch
Immunology, oncology; Renton, 425-204-7480
Seattle Cancer Treatment and Wellness Center

Amy Z. Y. Chen
Pain management, fertility, hormone balancing, emotional support; Bellevue, 425-456-8880
Private Practice

Molly Connelly
Seattle, 206-200-3467
The Point Joint

Zhiping Kolouch
Acute and chronic pain management, women’s health, headaches, allergies; Seattle, 206-522-5646
Seattle Healing Arts

Brian Perry
Sports medicine, chronic pain, rehabilitation; Seattle, 206-838-1160
Private Practice

Addiction Medicine

Cora C. Breuner
Eating disorders, headaches, behavioral/mental health, health promotion and disease prevention; Seattle, 206-987-2028
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Ryan Caldeiro
Addiction psychiatry; Seattle, 206-287-2500
Group Health Behavioral Health Services

Steven M. Juergens *
Bellevue, 425-454-0255
Overlake Psychiatry

Jeffrey E. Lindenbaum
Adolescent medicine; Bellevue, 425-562-1350
Group Health Adolescent Center

Leslie R. Walker
Development of community adolescent medicine and substance abuse programs, ADHD, gynecology, metabolic syndromes; Seattle, 206-987-2028
Seattle Children’s Hospital

James S. Walsh
Abuse and trauma recovery, chemical dependency, mental health, obstetrics; Seattle, 206-781-6209
Swedish Addiction Recovery Services

Daniel E. Wolf
Seattle, 206-932-9292
Private Practice

Allergy and Immunology

Leonard C. Altman
Seattle, 206-527-1200
Northwest Asthma and Allergy Center

William K. Butler
Pediatrics; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Britton L. Georges
Asthma, seasonal allergies; Bellevue, 425-454-3329
Bellevue Asthma and Allergy

H. Alan Krouse
Asthma, drug allergies; Bellevue, 425-502-3000
Group Health Bellevue Medical Center

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Allergy and Immunology cont’d

Joyce K. Lammert
Chronic conditions, acute and chronic asthma, hives, immune system dysfunction; Seattle, 206-223-6173
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Arvin Mokha
Pollen and food allergy management, evaluation and treatment of asthma, immune deficiencies; Seattle, 206-860-4487
The Polyclinic Downtown

David M. Robinson
Asthma, clinical immunology, primary immune deficiency in adults; Seattle, 206-223-6173
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Anesthesiology

Hugh W. Allen
Pain medicine, regional anesthesia, clinical computing; Seattle, 206-223-6980
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Daniel J. Baldini
Bellevue, 425-502-3000
Group Health Bellevue Medical Center

Robert A. Caplan
Patient safety and risk management, airway management; Seattle, 206-223-6980
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Stephen R. Lavine
Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus Main

Max Lucero
Inpatient care; Seattle, 206-625-0578
Physicians Anesthesia Service

Stephen M. Rupp
Neuroanesthesia, neuromuscular pharmacology; Seattle, 206-223-6980
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

David Stout
Inpatient care; Seattle, 206-625-0578
Physicians Anesthesia Service

Andrew T. Strigenz
Pediatric anesthesia; Bellevue, 425-451-4141
Overlake Hospital Medical Center

Ian Wright
Inpatient care; Seattle, 206-625-0578
Physicians Anesthesia Service

Cardiac Surgery

Glenn R. Barnhart
Minimally invasive cardiac surgery; Seattle, 206-320-7300
Swedish Cardiac Surgery

Mark E. Hill
Adult cardiac and thoracic surgery; Seattle, 206-223-6198
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Vu T. Hoang
Minimally invasive cardiac surgery, mitral valve repair, video-assisted thoracoscopic lobectomy; Bellevue, 425-454-8161
Overlake Medical Clinics

Joseph F. Teply
Minimally invasive cardiac surgery; Seattle, 206-320-7300
Swedish Cardiac Surgery

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Cardiology

Peter A. Demopulos
Cardiac risk evaluation and management, coronary disease intervention, echocardiography; Seattle, 206-215-4545
Seattle Cardiology

Timothy Dewhurst
Coronary artery disease, complex angioplasty and stent procedures, pacemaker therapy; Seattle, 206-860-2302
The Polyclinic Cardiology at Cherry Hill

Joseph W. Doucette
Advanced interventional techniques, echocardiography, stress testing; Bellevue, 425-454-2656
Overlake Internal Medicine Associates

Christopher L. Fellows
Arrhythmias, pacemakers and defibrillators, cardiac electrophysiology; Seattle, 206-341-1111
Virginia Mason Heart Institute

Howard S. Lewis
Blood management techniques, interventional cardiology; Seattle, 206-861-8550
Swedish Heart and Vascular Institute

Arthur D. Resnick
Invasive cardiology, endomyocardial biopsy, pacemakers; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

James Willems
Coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure; Seattle, 206-860-2302
The Polyclinic Cardiology at Cherry Hill

Chiropractic

Shao-Hao Cheng
Injury rehabilitation; Bellevue, 425-818-0086
Active Spines Chiropractic

Michael Downey
Bellevue, 425-883-2543
Downey Chiropractic

Winfield Hobbs
Chiropractic orthopedics, chiropractic quality assurance commission; Seattle, 206-547-4427
Accident Recovery Center

Jennifer Londergan
Active Release Technique, Graston Technique; Seattle, 206-523-9000
Wedgwood Center for Natural Medicine

Carson Odegard
Sports medicine, public health; Kirkland, 425-827-4646
Odegard Chiropractic

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Colorectal Surgery

Oliver R. Biggers
Bellevue, 425-453-8355
Eastside Colon and Rectal Clinic

Richard P. Billingham
Rectal cancer, pelvic floor disorders, anorectal conditions; Seattle, 206-386-2452
Swedish Colon and Rectal Clinic

Laura Gladstone
All aspects of colon, rectal, and anal surgery;
Seattle, 206-860-4440
The Polyclinic First Hill

Steven J. Medwell
Ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, laparoscopic colon and rectal surgery; Seattle, 206-860-4440
The Polyclinic First Hill

Richard C. Thirlby
General surgery, inflammatory bowel disease, bariatric surgery; Seattle , 206-341-0060
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Critical Care

Derel Finch
Pulmonary disease; Seattle
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Jon S. Huseby
Asthma and chronic lung disease, inpatient care; Seattle, 206-860-2319
The Polyclinic First Hill

David A. Kregenow
Acute lung injury, septic shock, family-centered care, palliative and end-of-life care; Seattle
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Hospital

George Pappas
Pulmonary disease, lung cancer, emphysema, occupational/environmental lung disease; Seattle
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Embra A. Roper Jr.
Pulmonary disease, inpatient care; Seattle
The Polyclinic First Hill

Curtis F. Veal
Pulmonary disease, inpatient care; Seattle
The Polyclinic First Hill

William J. Watts
Pulmonary medicine; Bellevue
Overlake Hospital Medical Center

Michael E. Westley
Pulmonary disease, human factors science, systems reliability; Seattle
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Hospital

(*) = not accepting new patients currently


Updated August 10, 2010. This version clarifies the area of interest for Dr. Laura Gladstone as originally printed in the August 2010 issue.

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Dermatology

Kim Gittere Abson *
Medical dermatology, detection and management of skin cancer; Seattle, 206-860-2326
The Polyclinic First Hill

Marc Antezana
Skin disorders, allergic contact dermatitis, skin cancer, phototherapy for skin diseases; Seattle, 206-860-2387
The Polyclinic First Hill

Brian H. Kumasaka
Medical dermatology, adults and children; Renton, 425-271-5345
Southlake Clinic

Kean B. Lawlor
Mohs surgery, skin disease, tattoo removal; Seattle, 206-525-1168
Seattle Skin and Laser

Frederick Leaf
Skin cancer screening and surgery, cosmetic dermatology; Seattle, 206-860-4716
The Polyclinic First Hill

Ulrike I. Ochs
Cosmetic dermatology, sclerotherapy for spider veins, laser tattoo removal; Seattle, 206-223-6781
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Lindeman Pavilion

Andrew R. Shors
Surgical dermatology; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Diagnostic Radiology

Maria Chong
Body imaging; Kirkland, 425-899-1800
Radia

Marc G. Jacobson
Oncologic imaging, CT, MRI, PET-CT; Seattle, 206-365-4100
Via Radiology at Northwest Hospital

Ray S. Jensen
Interventional radiology, tumor therapy procedures; Seattle, 206-365-4100
Via Radiology at Northwest Hospital

Marc J. Lacrampe
Gastrointestinal imaging, oncologic imaging, CT scan, MRI; Seattle, 206-223-6851
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Frederick A. Mann
Emergency radiology; Seattle, 206-292-7734
Seattle Radiologists

Kristin A. Manning
Oncologic imaging, transplant imaging, emergency radiology, pediatric body imaging; Seattle, 206-292-7734
Seattle Radiologists

Allan J. Romano
Diagnostic radiology; Seattle, 206-782-2700
Radia

Udo P. Schmiedl
MRI, CT, PET-CT, ultrasound; Seattle, 206-292-7734
Seattle Radiologists

Scott M. Vanderheiden
Body imaging, thoracic radiology; Everett, 425-297-6200
Radia

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Ear, Nose, and Throat

Stephen W. Bayles
Head and neck oncology, microvascular reconstruction, surgery; Seattle, 206-223-6374
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Lindeman Pavilion

M. C. Chen
Sinus surgery, snoring and sleep apnea surgery, head and neck tumor surgery; Seattle, 206-860-2384
The Polyclinic First Hill

Felix W. K. Chu
Facial plastic surgery, head and neck surgery, snoring and sleep apnea surgery, chronic ear problems; Seattle, 206-860-4769
The Polyclinic First Hill

David W. Moore
Head and neck oncology, pediatric otolaryngology, sinus surgery, thyroid diseases; Seattle, 206-292-6464
Swedish Head and Neck Surgery

K. Linnea Peterson
Laryngology; Seattle, 206-215-1770
Swedish Otolaryngology Specialists

Seth Schwartz
Cochlear implants, acoustic neuroma, hearing reconstructive surgery, chronic ear disease; Seattle, 206-223-6374
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Lindeman Pavilion

Kathleen O. Stickney
Parathyroid and thyroid surgery, pediatric surgery, head and neck oncology, cosmetic facial surgery; Seattle, 206-860-2346
The Polyclinic First Hill

Eric T. Waterman
Plastic surgery; Renton, 425-656-4200
Valley Ear, Nose, and Throat Specialists

Ear, Nose, and Throat Surgery

Stephen W. Bayles
Head and neck surgery, head and neck cancer; Seattle, 206-223-6374
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Felix W.K. Chu
Facial plastic surgery, head and neck surgery, snoring and sleep apnea surgery; Seattle, 206-860-4769
The Polyclinic First Hill

David W. Moore
Head and neck cancer; Seattle, 206-292-6464
Swedish Head and Neck Surgery

K. Linnea Peterson
Seattle, 206-215-1770
Swedish Otolaryngology Specialists

Eric Pinczower
Facial plastic and reconstructive surgery, facial trauma surgery, nasal and sinus surgery; Bellevue, 425-451-3710
Proliance Eastside ENT

Seth Schwartz
Cochlear implantation; Seattle, 206-223-6374
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Kathleen O. Stickney
Parathyroid and thyroid surgery, sinus and nasal surgery, pediatric surgery, head and neck oncology, cosmetic facial surgery; Seattle, 206-860-2346
The Polyclinic First Hill

Roger S. Zundel
Head and neck surgery; Bellevue, 425-454-3938
Bellevue Ear Nose and Throat

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Emergency Medicine

Robert D. Grundy
Seattle
Swedish Emergency Department

Jacob L. Heller
Health services administration; Seattle
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Hospital

Karl H. Kaufmann
Renton
Valley Medical Center Main Campus

Eric D. Mailman
Seattle
Seattle Emergency Physicians

Stephen W. Marshall
Trauma; Bellevue
Puget Sound Physicians

Terry J. Mengert
Kirkland
Evergreen Hospital Medical Center

Gregory P. Schroedl
Seattle
Northwest Hospital and Medical Center

Eric R. Shipley
Trauma; Bellevue
Puget Sound Physicians

Endocrinology

Edward A. Benson
Thyroid, diabetes, pituitary; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Frances Broyles
Osteoporosis, women’s health, diabetes; Seattle, 206-913-4700
Qliance Downtown

Matthew D. Davies
Thyroid disorders, diabetes, pituitary disorders, osteoporosis; Seattle, 206-386-9500
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Ken M. Gross
Pituitary disease, adrenal disease, lipid disorders; Seattle, 206-860-2389
The Polyclinic First Hill

Shannon Heitritter
Thyroid dysfunction, metabolic bone disease, adrenal disease; Seattle, 206-860-2385
The Polyclinic First Hill

David McCulloch
Diabetes; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Medical Centers

Paul Mystkowski
Evaluation of thyroid nodules, thyroid cancer; Bellevue, 425-454-5046
Overlake Internal Medicine Associates

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Fertility and Reproductive Medicine

Lee R. Hickok
Reproductive endocrinology and infertility; Seattle, 206-515-0000
Pacific Northwest Fertility

Nancy Klein
Ovarian aging, assisted reproductive technology, embryo donation, anovulation and ovulation induction; Seattle, 206-301-5000
Seattle Reproductive Medicine

Lorna A. Marshall
Reproductive endocrinology and infertility; Seattle, 206-515-0000
Pacific Northwest Fertility

Gastroenterology

Richard H. Driscoll Jr.
Celiac disease, hepatology, inflammatory bowel disease; Seattle, 206-386-9615
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

David A. Gilbert
Gastrointestinal, liver, and gallbladder diseases; Seattle, 206-860-4543
The Polyclinic First Hill

Kalle Kang
Hepatitis B; Bellevue, 425-467-0150
Overlake Internal Medicine Associates

Richard A. Kozarek
Cancer, esophageal diseases, inflammatory bowel diseases; Seattle, 206-223-2319
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

William Pearce
Therapeutic endoscopy; Renton, 425-251-5110
Southlake Clinic

Craig Pepin
Gastorintestinal disorders, liver disease, diagnostic and therapeutic endoscopy; Seattle, 206-860-4544
The Polyclinic First Hill

Robert Wohlman
Cancer prevention, liver disease and hepatitis, therapeutic endoscopy; Bellevue, 425-454-4768
Northwest Gastroenterology Associates

J. Thomas Ylvisaker
Bellevue, 425-502-3000
Group Health Bellevue

Genetics Medicine

Thomas D. Bird
Neurogenetics; Seattle, 206-598-4030
University of Washington Medical Center Genetics Medicine Clinic

Kathleen A. Leppig
Pediatrics, molecular technologies, syndrome identification, clinical consequences of cytogenetic abnormalities; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus Main

Gynecologic Oncology

Charles W. Drescher
Minimally invasive robotic surgery, ovarian, cervical, vulvar, endometrial cancer, chemotherapy; Seattle, 206-965-1700
Pacific Gynecology Specialists

Jeffrey L. Grice
Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus North

Kathryn F. McGonigle
Seattle, 206-368-6806
Women’s Cancer Care of Seattle

Howard G. Muntz
Seattle, 206-368-6806
Women’s Cancer Care of Seattle

Pamela J. Paley
Minimally invasive robotic surgery, ovarian, cervical, vulvar, endometrial cancer, chemotherapy; Seattle, 206-965-1700
Pacific Gynecology Specialists

Dan S. Veljovich
Minimally invasive robotic surgery, ovarian, cervical, vulvar, endometrial cancer, chemotherapy; Seattle, 206-965-1700
Pacific Gynecology Specialists

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Hand Surgery

John F. Buckmiller
Orthopedic surgery, nerve disorders, arthritis of the hand; Seattle, 206-223-7530
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Douglas P. Hanel
Reconstructive surgery, posttraumatic wrist arthritis, carpal tunnel and cubital tunnel release surgery; Seattle, 206-744-4263
Hand Clinic at Harborview Medical Center

Carleton A. Keck Jr.
Wrist and elbow trauma, arthritis, Dupuytren’s disease; Seattle, 206-292-6252
Seattle Hand Surgery Group

John A. Miyano
Seattle, 206-292-6252
Seattle Hand Surgery Group

Joseph N. Morris
Hands and upper extremeties; Seattle, 206-326-3222
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Matthew Robon
Arthritis, metabolic bone disease, trauma/fractures, joint replacement; Bellevue, 425-455-3600
Proliance Orthopedic and Sports Medicine

Heidi Shors
Orthopedic surgery, orthopedics; Seattle, 206-223-7530
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Hematology

David M. Aboulafia
AIDS/HIV, leukemia, lymphoma; Seattle, 206-223-6193
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

George Birchfield
Lymphoma, malignant and benign blood disorders, colorectal cancer; Seattle, 206-365-8252
Puget Sound Cancer Centers

Sheldon Z. Goldberg
Oncology; Seattle, 206-386-9522
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

William Hammond
Blood disorders, oncology; Seattle, 206-386-9501
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Henry G. Kaplan
Blood management techniques, breast cancer, pharmacology; Seattle, 206-386-2828
Swedish Cancer Institute

Henry Li
Oncology and hemotology; Seattle, 206-860-2371
The Polyclinic First Hill

Michael S. Milder
Leukemia, lymphoma, myeloma; Seattle, 206-386-2242
Swedish Cancer Institute

David A. White
Oncology and hematology; Seattle, 206-860-2341
The Polyclinic First Hill

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Hematology Oncology

David M. Aboulafia
HIV/AIDS, leukemia, lymphoma; Seattle, 206-223-6193
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

George Birchfield
Lymphoma, malignant and benign blood disorders, colorectal cancer; Seattle, 206-365-8252
Puget Sound Cancer Centers

Eric Chen
Hematologic malignancies; Bellevue, 425-502-3690
Group Health Bellevue Medical Center

Sheldon Z. Goldberg
Seattle, 206-386-9501
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Henry G. Kaplan
Blood management techniques, breast cancer, pharmacology; Seattle, 206-386-2828
Swedish Cancer Institute

Henry Li
Seattle, 206-860-2371
The Polyclinic First Hill

Michael Milder
Internal medicine; Seattle, 206-386-2242
Swedish Cancer Institute

Hospitalist

Joseph Bennet
Inpatient care; Seattle
The Polyclinic First Hill

Clark S. Coler
Seattle
Swedish Medical Center-First Hill

Per E. Danielsson
Seattle
Swedish Medical Center-First Hill

Jacob R. Fleet
Inpatient care; Seattle
Northwest Hospital and Medical Center

Daniel J. Hanson
Adult inpatient care; Seattle
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Hospital

David A. Knoepfler
Internal medicine; Bellevue
Overlake Hospital Medical Center

Michael F. Mena
Internal medicine; Renton
Valley Medical Center Main Campus

James F. Nedved
Inpatient care; Seattle
The Polyclinic First Hill

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Infectious Disease and Travel Medicine

William F. Ehni
HIV/AIDS; Edmonds, 425-744-1740
Northwest Hospital and Medical Center

Peter Alan Hashisaki
Traveler’s medicine; Bellevue, 425-455-8248
Overlake Hospital Medical Center

Zachary I. Miller
Pediatrics, travel diseases; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Michael Myint
Travel and tropical medicine, HIV care, epidemiology; Seattle, 206-341-0846
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

John Pauk
HIV care, travel medicine, hospital epidemiology, infectious control; Seattle, 206-860-4533
The Polyclinic 1101 Madison

Francis X. Riedo
Infectious disease, pre- and posttravel medicine; Kirkland, 425-899-5100
Evergreen Hospital Medical Center

Martin Siegel
Infections in immunocompromised hosts, infections complicating orthopedic surgical procedures; Seattle, 206-860-4531
The Polyclinic 1101 Madison

Robert L. Thompson
HIV/AIDS, hospital-acquired infections, hospital epidemiology; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Integrative Medicine

Christine M. Adams *
Family medicine, mind/body wellness; Seattle, 206-363-5555
One Sky Wellness Associates

Janci L. Karp
Acupuncture, naturopathy, women’s health, fertility; Seattle, 206-726-0034
Institute of Complementary Medicine

Bobbi Lutack
Pediatrics, chronic Lyme disease, cardiology; Seattle, 206-729-0907
Evergreen Center for Integrative Medicine

Astrid Pujari
Oncology, irritable bowel syndrome, and digestive issues, depression/anxiety, nutrition; Seattle, 206-344-8053
Pujari Center

Fernando D. Vega
Family medicine/primary care; Seattle, 206-522-5646
Seattle Healing Arts

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Medical Oncology

Eric Chen
Hematologic malignancies; Bellevue, 425-502-3690
Group Health Bellevue Medical Center

Eric Feldman
Hematology, high-dose chemotherapy, autologous stem cell transplant; Seattle, 206-326-3111
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus Main

Philip J. Gold
Gastrointestinal oncology; Seattle, 206-386-2121
Swedish Cancer Institute

Sheldon Z. Goldberg
Seattle, 206-386-9501
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Henry G. Kaplan
Blood management techniques, breast cancer, pharmacology; Seattle, 206-386-2828
Swedish Cancer Institute

Douglas Lee
Breast cancer, colorectal cancer, hospice and palliative care; Seattle, 206-365-8252
Puget Sound Cancer Centers

Henry Li
Oncology and hemotology; Seattle, 206-860-2371
The Polyclinic First Hill

Matthew Lonergan
Kirkland, 425-899-3181
Cascade Cancer Center

Naturopathic Medicine

Patrick M. Donovan
Primary care, gastroenterology, rheumatology; Seattle, 206-525-8015
University Health Clinic

Chris Holder
Neurology, oncology, acupuncture; Seattle, 206-525-8012
Seattle Integrative Medicine

Dan Labriola
Cancer treatment, neurology/MS, heart disease, digestive problems; Seattle, 206-784-9111
Northwest Natural Health Specialty Care Clinic

Jennifer Lush
Allergies, women’s health; Seattle, 206-938-1393
West Seattle Natural Medicine

Bobbi Lutack
Pediatrics, chronic Lyme disease, cardiology, menopause; Seattle, 206-729-0907
Evergreen Center for Integrative Medicine

W. Bruce Milliman
Primary care; Seattle, 206-522-5646
Seattle Healing Arts

Leanna Standish
Oncology, neurology, hepatology, conundrums; Kenmore, 425-602-3311
Bastyr University Integrative Oncology Research Center

Eileen Stretch
Women’s health, mental health; Seattle, 206-726-0034
Institute of Complementary Medicine

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Neonatal and Perinatal

Craig Jackson
Newborn respiratory disease, continous quality improvement; Seattle, 206-987-2675
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Michael Kamitsuka
Critical care; Seattle, 206-526-2600
Pediatrix Medical Group

Terrence J. Sweeney
Seattle, 206-386-6006
Swedish Neonatology

Nephrology

Cyrus Cryst
Renal disease, hypertension, renal replacement therapy; Seattle, 206-223-6673
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Frank P. Fung
High blood pressure management, dialysis management, transplantation referrals; Renton 425-227-0231
Valley Nephrology and Hypertension

Jung Joh
Shoreline, 206-542-1000
Seattle Nephrology at Northwest Hospital

Philip W. King
Hypertension, fluid and electrolyte imbalance, kidney disease and dialysis; Bellevue, 425-453-8406
Private Practice

Bruce C. O’Neill
Chronic renal failure, management of end of stage renal disease, anemia, hypertension; Seattle, 206-860-2308
The Polyclinic First Hill

Rex F. Ochi
Hypertension, diabetic kidney disease, glomerulonephritis; Seattle, 206-860-2286
The Polyclinic First Hill

Robert Winrow
Hemodialysis and hemodialysis technology, organ transplantation, combined renal and liver disease; Seattle, 206-386-9514
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Leslie Wong
Chronic kidney disease, glomerulonephritis, hypertension; Seattle, 206-386-9514
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Ilan Zawadzki *
Renal transplantation, glomerulonephritis, hypertension; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Neurological Surgery

Richard G. Ellenbogen
Pediatric brain tumors, craniofacial anomalies, minimally invasive brain and spine surgery, Chiari malformation; Seattle, 206-744-9300
Harborview Medical Center Neurological Surgery Clinic

Farrokh Farrokhi
Seattle, 206-223-7525
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Gregory Foltz
Brain tumor surgery, craniocervical junction disorders, endoscopic surgery, stereotactic radiosurgery; Seattle, 206-320-2800
Swedish Medical Center-The Ben and Catherine Ivy Center for Advanced Brain Tumor Treatment

Ali J. Naini
Minimally invasive neurosurgery, brain, spine, and peripheral nerves; Kirkland, 425-899-6200
Neurological Associates of Washington

Charles E. Nussbaum
Spine surgery, brain tumors; Seattle, 206-223-7525
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

James E. Raisis
Primary and metastatic brain tumors, acoustic neuroma, spinal tumors; Seattle, 206-623-0922
Neurological Consultants of Washington

Jayashree Srinivasan
Aneurysms, brain tumor/AVM embolization, carotid artery disease, spine trauma and disease; Seattle, 206-623-0922
Neurological Consultants of Washington

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Neurology

Michael A. Elliott
Stroke, migraines, MS, electrodiagnostic testing; Seattle, 206-341-0420
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Lindeman Pavilion

Daniel P. Fosmire
Migranes, electromyography nerve conduction studies (EMG/NCV); Bellevue, 425-709-7055
Overlake Neurology

Lily Jung
MS; Seattle, 206-386-3880
Swedish Neuroscience Specialists

William H. Likosky
Stroke research; Seattle, 206-386-9684
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Richard A. Mesher
Epilepsy, Parkinson’s disease, MS, neuromuscular disease; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Lawrence C. Murphy
Electromyography (EMG) ; Seattle, 206-386-3880
Swedish Neuroscience Specialists

Braden T. Nago
Neurophysiology, neurodiagnostic testing; Seattle, 206-860-2310
The Polyclinic First Hill

Timothy Andrew Scearce
MS, stroke, preventive medicine; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Nuclear Medicine

David Djang
PET and SPECT brain imaging, high-resolution bone imaging, parathyroid and thyroid studies; Seattle, 206-386-6900
Seattle Nuclear Medicine

Marie E. Lee
Radiology, mammography, nuclear radiology; Seattle, 206-223-6851
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Ophthalmological Surgery

Werner Cadera
Pediatrics, eyelid surgery; Seattle, 206-528-6000
Northwest Eye Surgeons

Robert R. Francis
Retinal tears and detachments, epiretinal membrane, cataracts; Seattle, 206-215-3850
Vitreoretinal Associates of Washington

Harry S. Geggel
Cataract surgery, cornea and eye disease; Seattle, 206-223-6840
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Niraj Patel
Vision correction surgery (LASIK, Visian ICL, retractive lensectomy), cataract surgery, corneal surgery; Seattle, 206-505-1300
Pacific Medical Centers-First Hill

Walter M. Rotkis
Complicated cataracts, refractive surgery, cornea and external eye diseases; Seattle, 206-386-2516
Ophthalmic Consultants Northwest

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Ophthalmology

Bruce D. Cameron
Glaucoma, cataracts, refractive surgery; Seattle, 206-528-6000
Northwest Eye Surgeons

Elizabeth Choy
Cataract and laser surgery, glaucoma; Seattle, 206-860-4550
The Polyclinic 1101 Madison

Harry S. Geggel
Cataract surgery, cornea and eye disease; Seattle, 206-223-6840
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Grady M. Hughes
LASIK surgery; Seattle, 206-320-5686
Seattle Eye Care

Michael E. Lee
Cataract surgery, glaucoma, medical retina; Bellevue, 425-502-3350
Group Health Bellevue Medical Center

James McMillan
Bellevue, 425-454-1772
Medina Eye and Optical

W. Mark Potampa
Cataracts, glaucoma, diabetes; Kirkland, 425-821-6655
Eye Associates Northwest

Optometry

Steven Hokoda
Binocular vision; Seattle, 206-326-3133
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus North

Michael A. Hsu
Contact lenses; Seattle, 206-527-1900
Lakeview Vision Clinic

Scott A. Jamieson
Specialty contact lenses, refractive surgery consultation, anterior surface diseases; Seattle, 206-527-2987
Roosevelt Vision Source

Kathleen M. Kinney
Pediatrics, behavioral and developmental optometry, vision therapy; Seattle, 206-624-0737
Family Optometry and Vision Therapy

Philip Paros
Refractive surgery ; Seattle, 206-326-3133
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus North

Robert S. Teiche
Contact lenses, low vision; Seattle, 206-223-6840
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Orthopedic Surgery

William P. Barrett
Joint replacement for hips and knees; Renton, 425-656-5060
Valley Orthopedic Associates

James P. Crutcher
Hips and knees, joint replacement; Seattle, 206-386-2600
Orthopedic Physician Associates

Gregory M. Engel
Sports medicine, hip, shoulder, and knee arthroscopy and total joint replacement; Bellevue, 425-462-9800
Bellevue Bone and Joint Physicians

Daniel L. Flugstad
Total joint replacements (hips, knees and shoulders), revision total joint arthroplasty, musculoskeletal tumor surgery; Seattle, 206-860-2201
The Polyclinic First Hill

Thomas M. Green
Hip and knee joint replacement, adult reconstructive surgery, foot and ankle surgery; Seattle, 206-223-7530
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Charles Jung
Sports medicine, total joint replacement, knees; Seattle, 206-326-3150
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Lyle S. Sorenson
Orthopedics, orthopedic oncology, hip, knee, and shoulder reconstruction; Seattle, 206-223-7530
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Pain Management

Hugh W. Allen
Anesthesiology, clinical computing; Seattle, 206-223-7582
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Dermot R. Fitzgibbon *
Cancer pain, parioperative pain medicine, regional anesthesia; Seattle, 206-598-4100
Seattle Cancer Care Alliance

Andrew S. Friedman
Physical medicine and rehabilitation; Seattle, 206-223-6746
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Gordon A. Irving
Seattle, 206-386-2013
Swedish Medical Center

David J. Tauben
Clinical pain pharmacology, primary care management of pain, pain education; Seattle, 206-598-4282
University of Washington Medical Center for Pain Relief at UWMC Roosevelt

Pathology

David J. Corwin
Anatomic and clinical pathology, hematopathology; Seattle, 206-215-5960
CellNetix Pathology and Laboratories

Matthew P. Horton
Anatomic and clinical pathology; Seattle, 206-215-5960
CellNetix Pathology and Laboratories

Christina Isacson
Anatomic pathology; Seattle, 206-215-5960
CellNetix Pathology and Laboratories

David D. Nordin
Fine needle aspiration; Bellevue, 425-688-5117
Overlake Hospital Medical Center

Ronald J. Tickman
Anatomic and clinical pathology, cytopathology; Seattle, 206-215-5960
CellNetix Pathology and Laboratories

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Randi Beck
Musculoskeletal and neurological rehabilitation, electrodiagnosis, chronic pain management; Seattle, 206-326-3097
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Evan M. Cantini
Electrodiagnostics, muscular distrophy, sports injuries; Seattle, 206-362-2464
Northwest Physiatry Associates

Thomas B. Curtis
Neuromuscular disorders; Seattle, 206-223-6746
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Andrew S. Friedman
Pain management; Seattle, 206-223-6746
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Stanley A. Herring
Nonoperative musculoskeletal and sports medicine, spine disorders, sports concussions; Seattle, 877-900-4323
Seattle Sports Concussion Program at Harborview

Pearl Ren
Interventional pain management services; Seattle, 206-860-5470
The Polyclinic First Hill

David P. Tempest
Neurological disabilities, electrodiagnosis; Seattle, 206-320-2675
Private Practice

Plastic Surgery, Cosmetic

Daniel Downey
Facial cosmetic surgery, breast and torso cosmetic surgery, breast reconstruction; Seattle, 206-368-1160
Downey Plastic Surgery

Gavin M. Dry
Breast augmentation, abdominalplasty, facial procedures and surgery; Kirkland, 425-821-6000
Plastic Surgery NW

Jeffrey Kyllo
Adult cosmetic surgery, adult facial cosmetic surgery; Seattle, 206-343-3118
The Polyclinic First Hill

Craig S. Murakami
Facial plastic and reconstructive surgery, head and neck cancer, otolaryngology; Seattle, 206-223-6831
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Drew Welk
Facial cosmetic surgery, cosmetic and reconstructive breast surgery, liposuction and cosmetic surgery of torso and extremeties; Seattle, 206-860-2317
The Polyclinic First Hill

Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive

Kevin M. Beshlian
Plastic and reconstructive surgery, microvascular surgery, melanoma; Seattle, 206-223-6831
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Gavin M. Dry
Breast reconstruction, reconstructive surgery after weight loss or pregnancy; Kirkland, 425-821-6000
Plastic Surgery NW

Frank Isik
Breast reconstruction; Seattle, 206-860-4566
The Polyclinic First Hill

Keith T. Paige
Plastic and reconstructive surgery, breast surgery, cosmetic surgery; Seattle, 206-223-6831
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Drew Welk
Facial cosmetic surgery, cosmetic and reconstructive breast surgery, liposuction and cosmetic surgery of torso and extremeties; Seattle, 206-860-2317
The Polyclinic First Hill

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Podiatry

M. Pilar Almy
Diabetic foot care; Seattle, 206-223-7530
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Edward G. Blahous
Seattle, 206-368-6100
The Sports Medicine Clinic

Richard Bouche
Seattle, 206-368-6100
The Sports Medicine Clinic

Douglas S. Hale
Biomechanics/orthotics, reconstructive foot and ankle surgery, foot and ankle disorders; Seattle, 206-344-3808
Foot and Ankle Center of Washington

Marc A. Kravette
Surgical and nonsurgical treatment of foot problems, arthritis of the foot, foot implants; Seattle, 206-223-7530
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Anthony Lo
Orthopedic surgery, sports medicine; Seattle, 206-386-9668
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Psychiatry

Raman Arora
Seattle, 206-621-4045
Pacific Medical Centers-Beacon Hill

Ronald K. Cohen
Psychopharmocology, psychosomatic medicine, administrative medicine; Renton, 800-469-3979
Valley Medical Center Psychiatry and Counseling Center

Tobias Dang
Neuropsychiatry; Seattle, 206-287-2500
Group Health Behavioral Health Services

John Frederick
Geropsychiatry, HIV+ adults; Seattle, 206-223-6762
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Marty H. Hoiness
Depression, anxiety, obsessive compulsive disorder; Seattle, 206-223-6762
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Steven M. Juergens *
Bellevue, 425-454-0255
Overlake Psychiatry

Shubhada K. Kode
Depression and anxiety, affective disorders, adult ADD; Seattle, 206-223-6762
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Bart Muller
Mood disorders, anxiety, ADHD, neuropsychiatric conditions; Seattle, 206-624-3311
Private Practice

Tom F. Semper *
Mood disorders, anxiety disorders, early-onset schizophrenia, child, adolescent, and adult; Seattle, 206-329-5255 ext 313
Associates in Behavioral Health

William Solan *
Geriatric psychiatry; Seattle, 206-368-0966
Northwest Hospital and Medical Center

Arpan Waghray
Electroconvulsive therapy, cognitive disorders, neuropsychiatry; Seattle, 206-215-3168
Swedish Medical Center

John D. Wynn
Physician care, psychosomatic medicine; Seattle, 206-624-0296
Private Practice

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Pulmonary Medicine

William J. DePaso
Sleep disorders; Seattle, 206-625-7180
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Derel Finch
Critical care, bronchoscopy, exercise physiology; Seattle, 206-320-6500
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Todd Freudenberger
Lung cancer, interstitial lung disease, pulmonary embolism; Bellevue, 425-454-2671
Overlake Internal Medicine Associates

Tony J. Gerbino
Critical care, hyperbaric medicine, lung cancer; Seattle, 206-223-6622
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Jon S. Huseby
Asthma and chronic lung disease, inpatient care; Seattle, 206-860-2319
The Polyclinic First Hill

Steven Kirtland
Critical care, hyperbaric medicine, lung cancer; Seattle, 206-223-6634
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

David A. Lewis
Critical care, sleep medicine, flexible bronchoscopy, exercise physiology; Seattle, 206-326-3000
Group Health Cap Hill

Embra A. Roper Jr.
Critical care, inpatient care; Seattle, 206-860-2318
The Polyclinic First Hill

Radiation Oncology

Paul Herstein
Stereotactic LINAC-based irradiation, prostate implantation; Seattle, 206-326-3490
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus Main

Michael A. Hunter
Kirkland, 425-899-1860
Evergreen Radiation Oncology

Wui-Jin Koh
Gynecological and gastrointestinal cancers, implant brachytherapy, tumor hypoxia, metabolic imaging; Seattle, 206-288-7222
Seattle Cancer Care Alliance

Vivek K. Mehta
Lung cancer, gastrointestinal cancer, new technologies and research; Seattle, 206-386-2323
Swedish Cancer Institute

James G. Pelton
Breast cancer, head and neck cancer, prostate cancer; Bellevue, 425-688-5289
Overlake Radiation Oncology

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Rheumatology

Julie Carkin
Osteoporosis prevention, diagnosis, and management; Seattle, 206-368-6123
Seattle Arthritis Clinic at Northwest Hospital

Jennifer Gorman
Inflammatory arthritis, spondyloarthropathies; Seattle, 206-860-2244
The Polyclinic Downtown

Richard Neiman
Kirkland, 425-899-1664
Evergreen Hospital Medical Center

Stanford Peng
Lupus, inflammatory arthritis, scleroderma; Seattle, 206-223-6824
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Lindeman Pavilion

P. Scott Pollock
Arthritis, autoimmune disorders, fibromyalgia; Seattle, 206-386-9500
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

Pamela B. Sheets
Osteoporosis, inflammatory arthritis, degenerative processes of aging; Seattle, 206-860-2312
The Polyclinic First Hill

Mary Wemple
Rheumatoid arthritis, connective tissue disease, osteoporosis; Seattle, 206-505-1001
Pacific Medical Centers

Sleep Medicine

Scott T. Bonvallet
Pulmonary disease, critical care medicine; Bellevue, 425-289-3000
Overlake Sleep Disorders Center

David C. Chang
Sleep disordered breathing, long term and follow-up care management; Seattle, 206-860-4545
The Polyclinic Sleep Medicine Center

David A. Lewis
Pulmonary disease, critical care, flexible bronchoscopy; Seattle, 206-326-3200
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Gandis G. Mazeika
Sleep apnea, insomnia, restless leg syndrome; Seattle, 206-367-2556
Sound Sleep Health

Ralph Pascualy
Insomnia, sleep disorders; Seattle, 206-386-4744
Swedish Medical Center-Cherry Hill Campus

Sarah E. Stolz
Restless leg syndrome; Seattle, 206-386-4744
Swedish Medical Center Sleep Medicine Associates

Sports Medicine

Rosemary Agostini
High school sports, women’s and girl’s exercise, high-altitude medicine; Bellevue, 425-502-3700
Group Health Bellevue Medical Center

William Huff
Seattle, 206-326-3150
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus South Specialty Center

Chris Maeda
Seattle, 206-505-1001
Pacific Medical Centers-Beacon Hill

Michael E. Morris
Orthopedics, orthopedic surgery, knee and shoulder reconstruction; Seattle, 206-223-6487
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Justin D. Rothmier
Seattle, 206-368-6100
The Sports Medicine Clinic

Leslie Yen
Seattle, 206-386-9505
Minor and James Medical Center First Hill

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Surgery

Thomas R. Biehl
Laparoscopic procedures, pancreatic surgery, liver surgery; Seattle, 206-341-0060
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Mark Brakstad
Hernias, cholecystectomy (gall bladder removal), breast cancer surgery; Seattle, 206-363-2882
Northwest Surgical Specialists

Michael F. Burke
Laparascopic surgery, varicose veins; Renton, 425-228-6076
Valley Surgical Specialists

Steven F. Counter
Minimally invasive surgery, hernias, antireflux procedures; Seattle, 206-860-2301
The Polyclinic First Hill

Michael G. Florence
Seattle, 206-386-6700
Swedish Surgical Specialists

Marc D. Horton
Biliary surgery, blood management techniques, cancer surgery, laparoscopy; Seattle, 206-386-6700
Swedish Surgical Specialists

Marion C. Johnson
Breast cancer; Kirkland, 425-899-5500
Evergreen Surgical Clinic

Eiji Minami
Bellevue, 425-688-1916
Overlake Surgical Specialists

Surgical Oncology

David R. Byrd
Endocrine neoplasms, gastrointestinal, pancreatic, and breast cancers, melanoma; Seattle, 206-598-4477
Surgical Oncology Clinic at University of Washington Medical Center

Richard C. Thirlby
General surgery, inflammatory bowel disease, bariatric surgery; Seattle, 206-341-0060
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Thoracic, Noncardiac Surgery

Ralph W. Aye
Thoracic surgery, foregut surgery; Seattle, 206-215-6800
Swedish Cancer Institute

Brian E. Louie
Thoracic surgery, foregut surgery; Seattle, 206-215-6800
Swedish Medical Center First Hill

Donald E. Low
General surgery, esophageal surgery, pulmonary surgery; Seattle, 206-341-0060
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Eric Vallieres
Thoracic surgery; Seattle, 206-215-6800
Swedish Cancer Institute

Transplant Surgery

Thomas R. Hefty
Urology, pancreas and kidney transplantation, kidney cancer; Seattle, 206-341-0925
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Christian S. Kuhr
Urology, laparoscopic procedures, pancreas and kidney transplantation; Seattle, 206-341-0925
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Andrew F. Precht
Hepatobiliary surgery, laparoscopic liver resection, laparoscopic donor nephrectomy ; Seattle, 206-386-3660
Swedish Organ Transplant Program

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Urologic Surgery

Phillip H. Chapman
Seattle, 206-386-6266
Swedish Urology Group/Organ Transplant Program

John M. Corman
Urology, prostate cancer; Seattle, 206-223-6772
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Kathleen C. Kobashi
Pelvic prolapse, urinary incontinence, pelvic floor reconstruction; Seattle, 206-223-6772
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Joel D. Lilly
Seattle, 206-292-6488
Seattle Urological Associates

Erik L. Torgerson
Seattle, 206-386-6266
Swedish Urology Group

Urology

Phillip H. Chapman
Seattle, 206-386-6266
Swedish Urology Group/Organ Transplant Program

John M. Corman
Urologic surgery , prostate cancer surgery; Seattle, 206-223-6772
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Andrew Deck
Minimally invasive stone surgery, vasectomy, prostate treatments; Kirkland, 425-899-5800
Eastside Urology Associates

Kathleen C. Kobashi
Pelvic prolapse, urinary incontinence, pelvic floor reconstruction; Seattle, 206-223-6772
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Marc A. Lowe
Seattle, 206-326-3220
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus North

Joseph Marquez
Laparoscopic surgery, brachytherapy for prostate cancer, cryotherapy for prostate and kidney cancer; Seattle, 206-860-5474
The Polyclinic First Hill

Lester Thompson
Seattle, 206-326-3220
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus North

Erik L. Torgerson
Seattle, 206-386-6266
Swedish Urology Group

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

{page break}

SPECIALISTS

Vascular and Interventional Radiology

M. Dick Dudley
Interventional radiology; Seattle, 206-292-7734
Seattle Radiologists

Ray S. Jensen
Tumor therapy procedures, interventional pain management, arterial venous stenting and venous ablation and sclerotherapy; Seattle, 206-306-1011
Via Radiology at Northwest Hospital

Michael Maxin
Seattle, 206-326-3260
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus Main

Oliver D. Ochs
Vascular disease, transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt; Everett, 425-297-6200
Providence Medical Center

Sanjiv R. Parikh
Uterine fibroid embolization, targeted cancer therapies, spine pain management; Everett, 425-297-6272
Evergreen Hospital Medical Center

Frantz Pierre-Jerome
Fibroid embolization, peripheral vascular intervention, interventional oncology; Bellevue, 425-688-5537
Overlake Hospital Medical Center

David H. Robinson
Neuroradiology, neurointerventional radiology; Seattle, 206-583-6591
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Philip J. Vogelzang
Interventional radiology, neuroradiology; Seattle, 206-292-7734
Seattle Radiologists

Vascular Surgery

Kathleen D. Gibson
Bellevue, 425-453-1772
Lake Washington Vascular

Kaj Johansen
Thoracic outlet syndrome, amputation surgery; Seattle, 206-320-3100
The Polyclinic Vascular Surgery at Cherry Hill

William McQuinn
Stroke prevention, open and endovascular treatment of aortic aneurysm and occlusive disease; Seattle, 206-326-3222
Group Health Capitol Hill Campus Main

Daniel Pepper
Bellevue, 425-453-1772
Lake Washington Vascular

Edmond J. Raker
General surgery, aneurysm surgery, endovascular surgery; Seattle, 206-341-0060
Virginia Mason Seattle Main Clinic-Buck Pavilion

Roman Wong
Seattle, 206-682-6087
Minor and James Vascular Heath Building

(*) = not accepting new patients currently

This article appeared in the August 2010 issue of Seattle Met Magazine.

Show Comments